Use Mac Pro Line In as Line Out?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by ventro, Jan 3, 2009.

  1. ventro macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    #1
    Is there a way to use my Mac Pro's Line In as a 3rd Line Out? my setup really needs this.
     
  2. mcavjame macrumors 65816

    mcavjame

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Location:
    phased to this universe
    #2
    What is it you need to do? Can it be accomplished by splitting one of the other outputs with a Y cable?
     
  3. ventro thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    #3
    It probably could, but I am concerned about audio quality degradation.
     
  4. QuarterSwede macrumors G3

    QuarterSwede

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Location:
    Colorado Springs, CO
    #4
    Inputs cannot be changed to outputs and vice versa. You would need to get another soundcard to have more outputs.
     
  5. mcavjame macrumors 65816

    mcavjame

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Location:
    phased to this universe
    #5
    The best way to guard against audio noise is to have an external box that control your in/outs. I have an Edirol UA25, but there are cheaper options.
     

Share This Page