Use MacBook Pro as a External Monitor for a Mac Pro Tower ??

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by fab5freddy, May 13, 2009.

  1. fab5freddy macrumors 65816

    fab5freddy

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    Location:
    Heaven or Hell
    #1
    Is is possible to use
    MacBook Pro as a External Monitor for a Mac Pro Tower ??
    If you have a DVI to DVI cable, then would it work connecting the 2
    computers together ?
     
  2. eddyg macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2003
    Location:
    Christchurch, New Zealand
    #2
    Not as far as I know. Best bet is to use Screen sharing in full screen mode.
     
  3. smurfjammer macrumors 6502a

    smurfjammer

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    #3
    You can connect via firewire and some software (can't remember the name)
     
  4. Dr.Pants macrumors 65816

    Dr.Pants

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    #4
    No. Not unless you wanted to rip apart your MBP and do some DIY magic that I could never fathom. Do you need a monitor?
     
  5. fab5freddy thread starter macrumors 65816

    fab5freddy

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    Location:
    Heaven or Hell
    #5
    oh wow, so i could access the Mac Pro's Data through my MacBook Pro ?

    with a DVI cable connected to it ??

    I just struck me, maybe i could connect my Mac Pro to my Macbook Pro
    with the Firewire Cable and just boot from the Mac Pro Boot Drive ??

    That might work.....? No ?
     
  6. iToaster macrumors 68000

    iToaster

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    Location:
    In front of my MacBook Pro
    #6
    Nope, it won't work. The DVI ports are out only and other connections (FireWire or USB) are too slow to properly carry a display signal.

    EDIT: Yes, you can access the files on your Mac Pro from your MacBook Pro, but not with a DVI cable, it can go over the network or you can connect with FireWire. Booting over FireWire might work, but it's quite a bit slower than the speed of an internal SATA hard drive.
     
  7. chrono1081 macrumors 604

    chrono1081

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    Isla Nublar
    #7
    Nope. Wont work. Like the above poster mentioned your macbook has a dvi out only connection.
     
  8. frviana macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    #8
    Teleport will not do what you want but will do something that might solve your problem. It will allow you to use your same Mac Pro mouse and keyboard for both systems without a switch or any other hardware. The only drawback is that you can't drag a window from a screen of your Mac Pro to your Macbook Pro but you can drag files and copy and paste.

    I really like the application and has solved a major problem for me. Its free but I have done my donation after using for a while.
     
  9. t0mat0 macrumors 603

    t0mat0

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Location:
    Home
    #9
    Couldn't you just screenshare? Or VNC, something similar?
     
  10. fab5freddy thread starter macrumors 65816

    fab5freddy

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    Location:
    Heaven or Hell

Share This Page