use my TV as MONITOR

Discussion in 'iMac' started by hayley215, Nov 11, 2008.

  1. hayley215 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    #1
    I want to use my tv as my computer monitor and I have the plug connected to my computer and tv and my mac recognizes the tv but i can't seem to figure out how to have the computer monitor show up on the tv.
     
  2. b1u3b0y Guest

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    #2
    I use the source button on my TV...it's kind of like the Video function on older televisions. Does your TV have a source button?
     
  3. hayley215 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    #3
    well it has input and i put it to pc but it says "no signal" i think theres something i have to do on the actual computer.
     
  4. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #4
    make sure the tv is on the right input

    on the computer, go to sys prefs and go to displays and try hitting "detect displays"
     
  5. b1u3b0y Guest

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    #5
    If you go to system preferences and click on displays try clicking on Detect Displays.. That could be what you need to do...but sometimes you just have to fiddle around with the cable connected.. mine cuts out sometimes..and that's what i do!
     
  6. calebmedia macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    #6
    go into system prefs>displays and click the "detect" button se what you get. Also check you res
     
  7. ADent macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
  8. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #8
    he said he can plug his computer into it so it should work
     
  9. hayley215 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    #9
    the tv says it's on the pc source but it shows up no signal.
    when i click detect displays two screens do show up that say "imac" and "haier" which is my tv, but nothing shows up on the tv screen.
     
  10. hayley215 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    #10
    what does my res be?
     
  11. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #11
    my guess is that you dont have your tv on the right input. most tv's have quite a few inputs

    res=resolution

    just set it to the max it allows you to
     
  12. minik macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Location:
    Bellevue, WA
    #12
    Cable issue?

    I had that problem before. I hooked up my work MacBook Pro via mini-DVI- to-VGA > LG HDTV set, the MBP recognized the LG TV, but the screen was black.
     
  13. hayley215 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    #13
    yeah there are 7 inputs and i tried them all, no luck.
    and i also tried various resolution but nothing seems to work.
     
  14. hayley215 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    #14
    now i really must of messed things up, i clicked turn off mirroring and now there's nothing on my tv and my computer has nothing except this webpage everything is gone from my desktop.
     
  15. NRose8989 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    #15
    Holy crap what are you doing? This is so easy a well trained monkey could do it.......

    First: What type of Mac do you have?

    Second: What type of TV do you have? Either a HDTV (LCD, Plasma, DLP) or SDTV (CRT)

    Third: What type of cable are you trying to use? (VGA, Component, DVI, HDMI, Composite, S-Video) and What adaptors are you using?

    I think one of the problems is that your trying to use a analog connection instead of a digital.
     
  16. hayley215 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    #16
    imac pro
    Haier HDTV
    i don't know what kind of cable it is, except that it's a 2 sided monitor cable with an attachment to use it for a mac

    the computer actually showed up for like a second on the tv screen i just don't know what i did.
     
  17. NRose8989 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    #17
    Mmmk.....

    By "iMac Pro" I'm going to assume you mean that you have either a aluminum iMac or white iMac..

    Anyways, Do you happen to have a camera? You could take pictures of the inputs on your TV and the cables you are trying to use. If you don't have a camera then at least take a picture of the cable your trying to use with your iSight camera. Then upload them and we can decide what is going on here and/or what you need to accomplish this.
     
  18. hayley215 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    #18
    http://i273.photobucket.com/albums/jj207/hayley21588/PART_1226520368956.jpg
    thanks for your help :D
     
  19. NRose8989 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    #19
    Ok That's a VGA cable with a Mini-DVI to VGA adapter. I'm assuming your TV has the same exact input on your TV (The blue connector)?

    I think one of the problems is that your using a analog connection between the TV and your mac OR your sending a unsupported resolution to your TV.

    When you connect your mac to your TV (make sure you have the correct TV input selected) then under system preferences click "detect displays".

    What happens?

    under system preferences ------> displays -------> resolutions:

    What available resolutions are there?

    Let's start small say:

    720 x 480

    OR

    1024 x 768

    OR

    1280 x 720

    OR

    1366 x 768

    What happens when you try to select these? I don't know but it may help to click detect displays in between each resolution and/ or turn off your TV in between.

    If this doesn't work then I would suggest you get one of these: Mini DVI to HDMI and one of these: HDMI cable depending on how long of a cable you need.
     
  20. hayley215 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    #20
    OMG it works! lol
    thank you so much!!
     
  21. likemyorbs macrumors 68000

    likemyorbs

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Location:
    NJ
    #21
    imac pro?? lolz...
     

Share This Page