Use of iPhone image within App

Discussion in 'iOS Programming' started by buzztimetom, Jul 22, 2009.

  1. buzztimetom macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    #1
    New here, so please forgive me if this has been asked before. I did some key word searches and did not find the answer I was seeking

    Does anyone have experience developing an application with the use of the iPhone image within the application?

    E.G- Can you use an iPhone image of the physical hardware within the opening loading animation?

    How does Apple react to this?
     
  2. boyplunder macrumors regular

    boyplunder

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #2
    The answer to that is No. I have read about a few apps that were rejected because they either had an iphone/iPod in the icon or used the iPhone/iPod image in the app somewhere.

    Apple are very particular about their products and how imagery is used.
     
  3. dejo Moderator

    dejo

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    Location:
    The Centennial State
    #3
    Apple will reject apps like this. They violate Section 3.3.11 (in the latest version) of the iPhone SDK Agreement.
     

Share This Page