Use old ram from Macbook in a Toshiba laptop?

Discussion in 'MacBook' started by LieToPurify, Jun 26, 2008.

  1. LieToPurify macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    #1
    To upgrade my macbook to 2gb of ram, i had to remove the 2x 512 mb sticks, so they work perfectly, but they're just sitting there. So can I use one of them in a Toshiba Satellite A105 model? It's not a huge deal b/c ram for that laptop is only like $24/gb, but I just thought since I had extra ram, maybe I could use it. Thanks
     
  2. logana macrumors 65816

    logana

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Location:
    Scotland
    #2
    Check on Crucial.com what type of RAM you need for the Toshiba..

    the MacBook RAM should be pc5300 200 pin SODIMM's and chances are you will be ok
     
  3. hellfire88 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    #3
    I think I had a Toshiba A105 a short while ago, and it uses DDR2 SODIMM RAM so it should work. :)
     
  4. JayMan8081 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Location:
    Dayton, OH
    #4
    According to this site the A105 uses 667 MHz DDR2 so the MacBook RAM should work just fine as long as it is PC5300 667 MHz.
     
  5. LieToPurify thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    #5
    Thanks, that helps a lot! I wasn't sure which specs of the ram had to match in order for it to be usable in the other laptop. Thanks again, I'll post back if its the same or not when I check
     
  6. LieToPurify thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    #6
    The macbook ram is DDR2 PC25300s and i think 667 mhz, but this site that gives the specs of the toshiba says that it uses DR II SDRAM - 533 MHz. When I look at the actual ram first hand in the toshiba, it just says 512 MB DDRII 533FSB PC2-4200S. Does that mean it's not compatable since its 4200 vs 5300 and what looks like 533 mhz vs 667 mhz?
     
  7. JayMan8081 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Location:
    Dayton, OH
    #7
    You can still try it in your Toshiba. Most RAM will clock their speed down, but obviously can't very easily go higher (unless you overclock it some). You have the same type of RAM so it shouldn't hurt to try the MacBook RAM in your Toshiba. I'm pretty sure the worst that will happen is that the MB RAM won't be recognized.
     
  8. LieToPurify thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    #8
    I put the ram into my Toshiba and it seems to be recognized, so everything looks good. I ran memtest overnight to make sure there were no errors and it didn't find anything. Thanks for the help guys!
     

Share This Page