Use Time Machine to replace HD?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by sparkomatic, Sep 12, 2008.

  1. sparkomatic macrumors 6502a

    sparkomatic

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    #1
    Hi all, I've read some threads on here about replacing hard drives on macbook pro's and think I'm ready to swap mine out. I don't have a cloning app and was thinking I could do this...

    Could I do a time machine backup to my external USB drive, replace the drive and then restore from the Time Machine backup?

    Is this advisable? Any foreseeable issues?

    Thanks alot!
     
  2. Batt macrumors 65816

    Batt

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Location:
    Syracuse, NY
    #2
    Absolutely doable and problem-free. Gopher it.
     
  3. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #3
    The hardest part of that operation will be actually replacing the drive. I used a TM restore when I replaced my HD in my current MB.
     
  4. sparkomatic thread starter macrumors 6502a

    sparkomatic

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    #4
    Cool, thanks!

    Yeah, I've checked out the iFixit link I found on one of the threads here and it does look a little scary but I think I can do it. Since it's my precious mac, I think I'm being more cautious than if I were doing it for someone...lol
     
  5. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #5
    I'll just say it's a lot easier than replacing the drive on a Powerbook.
     
  6. tigerj81 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    #6
    What about time machine incremental backups?

    All,

    I'm running into a similar situation, I'll be replacing the HD and restoring from a Time Machine backup. My questions is, will I be able to use the old backups from time machine? or will I loose all the old backups? Will time machine start fresh on the new HD?


    Thanks for the help.


    TJ
     
  7. docal97 macrumors 6502a

    docal97

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2006
    Location:
    Southampton
    #7
    The whole thing is really quite easy as long as u take your time and don't rush. Keep track of the screws and don't pull too hard on any cables! Good luck.
     
  8. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #8
    I can't remember for sure, but I do believe all my previous backups were there.
     

Share This Page