Use your iPhone 4 micro sim in iPad it works!

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by Costsboy, Jun 27, 2010.

  1. Costsboy macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    #1
    There has been a number of reports that the iPhone 4 micro sim does not work in the iPad. I have just got my O2 uk iPhone 4 micro sim to work in my iPad and this is how. On your iPhone 4 go to settings>general>network>cellular data network and make a note of the cellular data APN, username and password.

    Then remove your micro sim and put in the iPad. It will appear not to work. However go to settings>cellular data>APN settings and insert the settings you noted down from the iPhone 4. It will work and you can use you iPhone 4 data account.

    Hope that helps some other people
     
  2. skasol macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    #2


    Does this really work.
     
  3. Nrwrit3r macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    #3
    Lol why would you ask the guy that made a thread saying "it really works" whether it works or not?

    And to the thread starter, I thought they were different sizes?
     
  4. jhanlon macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    #4
    On my US iPhone4 I only have the on/off toggle for cellular data and no place do I find the APN, etc.

    What am I missing?
     
  5. ClutchThese macrumors 65816

    ClutchThese

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Location:
    Alexandria, VA
    #5
    ^^^youre missing the APN settings...duh! you just said thats what youre missing. :) hahaha
     
  6. aforty macrumors 65816

    aforty

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    #6
    Probably just different from carrier to carrier. I imagine the whole thing is a lot more open in the UK.
     
  7. Costsboy thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    #8
    Can confirm it does work and both iPhone 4 sim and iPad sims are micro sims.
     
  8. ct2k7 macrumors 603

    ct2k7

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Location:
    London or Florida
    #9
    I'd rather not have my service terminated. Thanks.
     
  9. Cottonsworth macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    #10
    Would AT&T do that though? Is it against the terms?
     
  10. goobot macrumors 603

    goobot

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    Location:
    long island NY
    #11
    You are allowed to put your sim anywhere you want. You can't be terminated for that. And yes this works.

    AT&T apn is. wap.cingular
     
  11. ct2k7 macrumors 603

    ct2k7

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Location:
    London or Florida
    #12
    Not here in the UK. O2 or any carrier can terminate your service without reason.

    Now, would you really want to risk inflating your data usage?
     
  12. goobot macrumors 603

    goobot

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    Location:
    long island NY
    #13
    The fact that I already use gigs of data a month and have unlimted no.
     
  13. mashoutposse macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2003
    #14
    The iPad is an iPhone-class device. Switching the SIM also means "one at a time" usage. I don't think AT&T will penalize anyone for this.
     
  14. ct2k7 macrumors 603

    ct2k7

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Location:
    London or Florida
    #15
    Not everyone has that.
     
  15. alecgold macrumors 6502a

    alecgold

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Location:
    NLD
    #16

    Dunno anything about AT&T but my factory unlocked iPhone 4 works with any sim as does my iPad. But on the iPad you need a sim with activated 3G & pref. a plan for data. But my iPhone sim works seamless in my iPad.
    Although it is handier to use two sims, if you only rarely use the iPad 3G I can imagine you want to switch when on holiday, traveling etc.
    Then again, if you so rarely use the 3G on the iPad, why buy the 3G to start with?
     
  16. Raikun macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    #17
    and then free you from your 18 month contract?

    sounds pretty awesome
     
  17. ct2k7 macrumors 603

    ct2k7

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Location:
    London or Florida
    #18
    I'm not sure - I've never done it. I assume you're then blacklisted. Your iPhone may not be unlocked - can't say for sure though.
     

Share This Page