Used Pwnage to unlock iPhone, and have run into some problems

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by BlakeW15, Jun 2, 2008.

  1. BlakeW15 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    #1
    I recently got a job with T-Mobile and the obvious choice was to switch my service over. I have noticed that the service on my iPhone will go from full service to no service in the same location. When I make a call from my iPhone with no service it goes through sometimes:
    [​IMG]
    Everything else works out really well just have some service issues, any thoughts?
     
  2. MBHockey macrumors 68040

    MBHockey

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Location:
    New York
    #2
    I don't get why people who modify their iPhones to work on a different carrier are confused when it doesn't work properly. :confused:

    Of course, I'd rather see it be available from any carrier but that is beside the point.
     
  3. BlakeW15 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    #3
    I was just curious if it was a common problem with the iPhone on the T-Mobile network that could be troubleshot so if you want to add helpful advie that would be wonderful. :rolleyes:
     
  4. onlycopunk macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    Location:
    Newtown
    #4
    It's nothing to do with the Iphone. All phones do this. Maybe that's a special area where two services meet or something. Some weird anomaly. Sometimes my Tmobile iPhone says USA - Extended Network and wont switch back until I restart the phone.
     
  5. BlakeW15 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    #5
    Thanks onlycopunk. so it doesn't effect the service at all, its just displaying incorrectly?
     
  6. onlycopunk macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    Location:
    Newtown
    #6
    It's jsut displaying incorrecty. No wif it said no service where there should be service and wasn't working, I would be concerned. But there is no chance that Pwnage tool would be causing that malfunction.
     
  7. technojinn macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    #7
    as long as you can make call. It could be that you are slightly out of reach compared to the cell tower location.

    Also in the spring some GSM cell site have to be retuned because in the spring trees and things cause signal strength to weaken compared to fall. Once I had no service in my bedroom, but I did have service in the living room. I had a RAZR.

    After I complained, a week later they sent some techs to check it out and since then, I have had very good reception in my apartment.

    Maybe you could mention it to customer service.
     
  8. PACMAC macrumors regular

    PACMAC

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    #8
    everything works fine on my t-mo iphone i get good signals and 150/200kbs EDGE mostly in my area..what settings do you have/installed?
     
  9. BlakeW15 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    #9
    Thanks for all the response. An yes technojinn, T-mobile is really good at making sure we get service to your area, which is one reason why we have the number one customer service for a cellular carrier. As for PACMAC's question, the only thing that I have changed is the EDGE setting to wap.voicestream.com.
     
  10. technojinn macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    #10
    Blake i forgot to read the part that says that you actually work for Tmobile.
     
  11. PACMAC macrumors regular

    PACMAC

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    #11
    ok uninstall any t-zones hacks if your using a 19.99 data plan..the WAP.VOICESTREAM.COM is only for 5.99/9.99 data plan..if you have 19.99 data plan put this on EDGE settings ''internet2.voicestream.com''..

    :apple:
     
  12. monstermac77 macrumors regular

    monstermac77

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    #12

Share This Page