Users who have replaced iPhones

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by acfusion29, Apr 16, 2008.

  1. acfusion29 macrumors 68040

    acfusion29

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Location:
    Toronto
    #1
    And live in Canada, please share your story. How did you get it done (if it was recently), because now the iPhone has to be activated with AT&T.

    I'm thinking of driving down to Buffalo and exchanging mine because there's a dot under the screen (looks like dust), and I'd like to get that replaced cause it's kinda annoying.

    Thanks!
     
  2. noobiestyle macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    Calgary ab
    #2
    99% sher they wont replace it


    you can use a website like rapid repair. and buy a brand new screan and replace it yourself. as a few post's hear show that RR are not great at fixing anything. but they do provide you with all the parts need'ed.
     
  3. acfusion29 thread starter macrumors 68040

    acfusion29

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Location:
    Toronto
    #3
    I don't need a new screen. I just need to remove the piece of dust under my screen.

    And why would they not replace it? There's something under the screen, it's under warranty (if I re-lock it).
     
  4. cyclingplatypus macrumors 6502a

    cyclingplatypus

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Location:
    Earth
    #4
    While it is under warranty you are missing out on a big piece of the legit American iPhone warranty, Apple will run the phone information and see that you don't have it activated with AT&T, if you relocked it and then activated it with AT&T they'd just go ahead and take a look at it, but I honestly can't see them replacing it because it has a small bit of dust under the screen but they won't even take a look at it if it isn't or hasn't been activated on AT&T.
     
  5. acfusion29 thread starter macrumors 68040

    acfusion29

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Location:
    Toronto
    #5
    Ic. Well, I did a search on Google, and someone got it replaced.

    I just called them and asked if I could put the iPhone on an On the Go Sim Card from AT&T, and the guy said that's not a problem... so if I just go down to Buffalo and get me one of these sim cards, then I could always pop into the Apple store and have them take a look it.

    Even if they don't replace it, I'm sure they can take it apart and fix it for me. It does bother me, cause I KNOW it's there.

    In October when I had an iPod touch (which I sold to get the iPhone), I had a similar problem up near the battery icon. I sent that into Apple and they sent me a new (or refurb, I dont know, but it was in perfect condition.) iPod touch.
     
  6. noobiestyle macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    Calgary ab
    #6
    ipod touch is supported in canada for 1.

    wher did you buy your iphone? did you buy it from at&t or the apple store(online or not). and kind sir why are you to incompetence why cant you jus dis asemble the phone and Remove that 1 oh so anoying peice of dust a good hour and a half and its brand new
     
  7. acfusion29 thread starter macrumors 68040

    acfusion29

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Location:
    Toronto
    #7
    Ok, just cause the iPod touch is support in Canada means I can't get support for my iPhone in the states?!?!?!?!

    What I mentioned was to show that they do care if there's dust under the screen, therefore I shouldn't have a problem getting it repaired/swapped for one that doesn't have something under the screen. Like I said, the Apple Rep said that it is totally okay to use a PAYG AT&T sim card with the iPhone.

    The phone was bought off a member on MMI, and I have the receipt (but that doesn't matter).

    If you're going to act like a smart aleck, then I suggest you type properly and use proper grammar. Don't post in my thread.
     
  8. cyclingplatypus macrumors 6502a

    cyclingplatypus

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Location:
    Earth
    #8
    Just remember that while you can use a GoPhone SIM card that you still have to activate it through iTunes on a GoPhone plan for it to be in the system, they don't care what SIM card you have in the phone only that it shows up in the system as an activated AT&T phone.
     
  9. acfusion29 thread starter macrumors 68040

    acfusion29

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Location:
    Toronto
    #9
    Well, I plan on buying one on eBay with a $10 credit.

    Can I activate it here in Canada, or does my iTunes account need to be setup in the states? :rolleyes:
     
  10. noobiestyle macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    Calgary ab
    #10
    all i gotta say is sorry your takeing my posts the wrong way.
    and my input is that for Zunes all you can do is sync them no music store
    cant setup a user name and what not just dosent work. It might work if you use a US e-mail but no idea Mate. i have no idea if they will replace it or not. im just trying to help.

    as the name says im a noobie iv only had my phone for not even a week..
     

Share This Page