Using 30" Cinema Display with PS3/Mac

Discussion in 'Buying Tips and Advice' started by illegalprelude, Sep 16, 2007.

  1. illegalprelude macrumors 68000

    illegalprelude

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    #1
    Hey there you guys. I currently only have the 17" Cinema Display. Im gonna be getting a new BigMac :D and 30" Cinema Display once Leopard comes out.

    My question is, can I hookup my Mac and a PS3 (HDMI to DVI) to the Cinema Display or does it use both DVI slots? If so, can you guys think of some adaptor rig so I dont have to keep pulling in the cables?

    If not, I was thinking of just getting a 40" or 32" Sony XBR. More money but then I can use it as TV too
     
  2. Attonine macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Location:
    Nouakchott, Mauritania
  3. illegalprelude thread starter macrumors 68000

    illegalprelude

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    #3
    so then, I should be able to use the MacPro on input one for DVI and Input 2 can be the PS3 going from HDMI to DVI?
     
  4. zoetropeuk macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2002
    Location:
    Oxford UK
    #4
    You can't just plug a PS3 into an ACD anyway due to HDCP protected output from the PS3 via HDMI.
     
  5. illegalprelude thread starter macrumors 68000

    illegalprelude

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    #5
    hhmmm. And im assuming this means that the Cinema Display does not have HDCP correct? Thus the PS3 needs that and the Cinema Display does not offer that so when going from HDMI to DVI into the Cinema Display, there will be an error from one side.

    In my understanding correct?
     
  6. zoetropeuk macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2002
    Location:
    Oxford UK
  7. zoetropeuk macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2002
    Location:
    Oxford UK
    #7
    That's correct, without HDCP support in the ACD you just get a black screen. The Dell LCDs do support DHCP though but personally I'd never buy a Dell LDC. I'd just get the Sony HDTV and be done with it.

    Matt
     
  8. Pressure macrumors 68040

    Pressure

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Location:
    Denmark
    #8
    Correct me if I am wrong but isn't HDCP only required to playback protected content as BluRay movies and not actual games?
     
  9. zoetropeuk macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2002
    Location:
    Oxford UK
    #9
    Well I tried everything to get my PS3 working with my 23"ACD and it simply wouldn't work. I'm pretty sure that unless the HDCP is present in the display no content via HDMI will work.

    It's the same with my SkyHD box, even though BBC HD isn't protected the SkyHD box won't display it on non-HDCP displays.

    Matt
     
  10. Schack macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    #10
    I think you have to use a HD Mate from www.gefen.com if you want to use a console with an ACD.
     
  11. illegalprelude thread starter macrumors 68000

    illegalprelude

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    #11
    http://www.gefen.com/kvm/product.jsp?prod_id=4173

    that is the specific product. Once you get that, you can use your PS3 or 360 with the Cinema Display. Well damn....This kind of puts a hamper in my plan. Not sure exactly how I wanna play this out. Cause by the time im done making the Cinema Display work, I can just have an XBR and then I can use it for alot of things. Flip Side, Those Cinema Displays are damn sexy.
     
  12. Bigewilson macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    #12
    just tried it and no

    yeah i thought that would be tight. Hey I could use more time in getting a tv for my PS3 but there is only one cable coming out of the cinema and it doesn't like the adapter to HDMI, now I had a small plan to run it through a tv converter via VGA and see what I get but I don't have the motivation. I mean after 50+ dollars of jerry rigging to find out if and I say IF it works I really start to loose interest.
    Sucks though the spot would have been convienient for it. And Assasins Creed is very cool and like a modern Prince of Persia is up to date with gamer needs and uses nice gameplay. thought I'd bring that up given the Mac site and how we all must of loved P of P when it delighted us years ago.
     
  13. skye12 macrumors 65816

    skye12

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    #13
    Use my PS3 with my Sony XBR. Picture is unmatched.
     
  14. MattZani macrumors 68030

    MattZani

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #14
    ACD has VGA right? Well get the XCM VGA BOX, and component PS3 cables. Then you will get upto 1080p through component - VGA.
     

Share This Page