Using 3D Studio Max 2009 on a Mac

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by Anonymous1, Apr 13, 2009.

  1. Anonymous1 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    #1
    Hi,
    I just recently bought a Mac to use for 3D Studio Max 2009. I understand that it is a Windows based program and that I would need to use BootCamp to run it. However before I purchased it the website I was about to buy it from had a note that said " Apple® computers based on Intel processors and running Microsoft operating systems are not currently supported. " I contacted AutoCad questioning them if that statement was true. They replied that they only knew that 2010 worked on Macs with BootCamp running a Windows OS. They said that if I wanted to find out more about the 2009 version I would need to call some "pay-per-incident" phone line. Does anyone know if 2009 will run on a Mac with a Windows OS installed on it? I know I read that 2008 will, I need a confirmation on this before I spend the money :confused:
     
  2. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #2
    I read somewhere, that using Bootcamp fracks up the license to run 3ds Max, as it does with Softimage.

    It's an Autodesk issue.

    Sorry to be of no more help.
     
  3. Anonymous1 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    #3
    So its just the Autodesk software that screws up? Or is it just Windows that doesn't run properly with BootCamp? lol sorry im just so confused because the company wasn't any help >,<
     
  4. Shaved Kitty macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    #4
    you can run for maybe once... after you reboot the computer... license expires. so the answer is: no you can't!
     
  5. VPrime macrumors 68000

    VPrime

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Location:
    London Ontario
    #5
    The work around is to just crack your legally owned software. I am sure autodesk won't mind..
     
  6. Anonymous1 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    #6
    I haven't bought it yet, because I read on the site I was gonna buy it from had a note saying that Max wouldn't work on Mac. Im just surprised that Autodesk hasn't addressed the issue if it is so common, I contacted them myself and they told me that the 2010 version ran fine on Macs, when I asked about 2009 they tild me I needed to ask a different department.

    Its just all getting so frustrating :mad:
     
  7. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #7
    If you haven't bought it yet (3ds Max 2009), why don't you buy the 2010 version?

    If you're a student you could get an educational version at a lower price, that was the case when it was still Kinetix I think.
     
  8. Anonymous1 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    #8
    I would just get 2010 if we weren't learning 9 in my class. I talked to my Professor about the issue and he said that he himself is running 3Ds Max on his Mac with no problems so I think it just seems to be either a hit or miss with this program on Macs
     
  9. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #9
    But what are the main differences about those two versions to justify you getting the older version and maybe getting into trouble license wise?

    I haven't used 3D Studio Max in a while, but it seems the general tools are still where they are since version 2.5.

    I had once 2.5 and then 3.x came along and that was the only major UI overhaul I remember.

    If you think about not being able to open version 10 files in version 09 maybe you should ask Autodesk for that.

    Maybe you have luck contacting the 09 department.

    Here is an older thread about the BootCamp issues:
    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=206594

    PS: Is the teapot still there?
     
  10. Anonymous1 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    #10
    The department they wanted me to talk to was a as they had put it a "pay-per-incident" which I don't wanna bother with lol. Thanks for that link, it seems to just be the same issues that Autodesk doesn't want to bother with.
    I feel like there would be an issue with opening 10 in 9 but usually that can easily be resolved, its just idk this is more of an issue than I was hoping for :(
    P.S. yes its still there lol
     
  11. The Flashing Fi macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    #11
    Typically the differences from one version to another are pretty minor. They generally keep the UI pretty consistent, they just add more features and make improvements under the hood.

    Also, files from 2009 should work with 2010. However, I haven't used 3D Studio Max since version 5, but version files did work fine in version 4.

    However, if you use any new features in 2010 with your model, it may not work with 2009. However, this shouldn't be a problem, as you won't be learning any of the new features in 2009.
     
  12. VPrime macrumors 68000

    VPrime

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Location:
    London Ontario
    #12
    As the others have said, using 2010 should be fine.. I have been using max here and there since version 3. The work flow has not changed at all (Actually going from 3 to 4 was the biggest change I had to deal with as they removed the tabs from the interface).. You can pretty much follow any tutorial, book for any version and it will pretty much work. They usually add a few new tools, or change the way some act (usually for the better).
     

Share This Page