Using 3G/HSDPA 'wireless router' and airport express?

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by Sharky II, Oct 17, 2010.

  1. Sharky II macrumors 6502a

    Sharky II

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #1
    Hi there

    I've moved out to the middle of nowhere, and there's no phone line. However i do have a very fast 3G/HSDPA wireless router on the 'Three' network, and have been impressed by its speed - i was downloading at 285kb/sec just now! Only issue is that there's a 15gb/month limit on data, but it's the most i could get.

    Anyway, it's not a USB dongle, it's actually a tiny wireless router and more than 1 person can be connected with no problems. It's a Huawei E585 Wireless Modem.

    Thing is, I still want to use my Airport Express (802.11n) to stream from different machines to my hifi.

    How should i go about this? If i connect the Airport Express to the 'Three' router (which is b/g speed) and use that normally, would it work properly do you think? Does anyone have a set up like this, or has tried it

    I don't have my Airport Express with me as it's with a friend, so can't just go and try it myself. Obviously don't want to have to put a computer onto a different network to be able to use 'Airtunes'.

    Thanks

    Ed
     
  2. oliverlubin macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    #2
    You can set it up to extend a network. It's in the airport setup utility. Should work just fine.
     
  3. Sharky II thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Sharky II

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #3
    Hey, thanks for the quick reply!

    I thought you could only extend Apple/Airport wireless networks, without a load of hassle?

    Is that better than simply allowing it to 'join' the network?

    Thanks!
     
  4. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #4
    You just want to join. Extending networks is only useful if you wish to rebroadcast the signal and from what I am gathering you are just using the Express for AirTunes.
     
  5. Sharky II thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Sharky II

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #5
    OK, will do! Just had my friend drop by and give me back my Airport Express, as i was posting!

    So i'll try it now.

    I was just a bit worried as i think with AirTunes, everything goes through your wireless router, and not via wireless devices direct, right?

    I don't want to strain the tiny little Mifi wireless router, nor do i want it to get confused and somehow think i'm using more data than i really am!

    Thanks

    Eddie
     
  6. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #6
    The cap only applies to what goes through the 3G network, not devices talking locally.
     
  7. macwales macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Location:
    Wales
    #7
    Hi - I have a similar issue to Sharky II and wonder if someone can help.

    I have just bought a Huawei E585 on the 3 network as I dont yet have a fixed Internet connection at home. To date have been using a Tmobile dongle as my Internet connection for the iMac, but as you cannot share the connection over WiFi I have gone down the E585 route.

    My setup is an iMac 24" (OS X 10.6.5), Time Capsule 1TB, Airport Express.

    A wireless network has been created on the TC and I use wireless to connect iMac and iPad for file sharing and streaming.

    As it doesnt seem possible to connect two wireless networks to iMac at the same time, how can I get simultaneous wireless access to the TC and wireless access to Internet on the E585.

    I have read that the TC cannot be used to share the wireless connection but the Airport Express can. I assume it will be by creating a network using the AE and 'sharing' the E585 connection? Using Airport Utility I have tried to get the AE to Join the E585 network, but it does not appear in the list of available wireless networks, only my TC network and that of a neighbour appears.

    I'm sure its relatively simple to do but I am a novice at this stuff and probably need some step by step instructions.

    Any help gratefully received.
    Thanks
     

Share This Page