Using 4,1 dual CPU tray in flashed 4,1->5,1 Mac Pro?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Sharky II, Feb 16, 2017.

  1. Sharky II macrumors 6502a

    Sharky II

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #1
    Hi,

    I have a 4,1 flashed to 5,1 single CPU Mac Pro (3.46GHz).

    Would an un-flashed dual-CPU socket daughter board from a 4,1 (e.g. 2 x quad 2.26 or 2.66) work in this machine, or does it have to be flashed to 5,1 first?

    Does the flashing only affect the CPU board, or is it the whole logic board?

    Thanks!

    Ed
     
  2. Sharky II, Feb 16, 2017
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2017

    Sharky II thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Sharky II

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #2
    I just found this thread and MacVidCards seems to confirm that it should work fine: https://forums.macrumors.com/threads/location-of-firmware-on-mac-pro-4-1-5-1.1765292/

    The only difference here is that both machines were dual CPU socket, as opposed to the flashed 5,1 machine being a single CPU, and the 'new' 4,1 board being dual CPU.

    Assuming it all works OK, does the 'new' dual socket board need re-flashing, or is the flashing nothing to do with the CPU/RAM 'daughter board'?

    Cheers!

    Ed
     
  3. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #3
    The firmware is independent to the CPU tray. As long as you use a 4,1 tray on a 4,1 (original), regardless of the current firmware version. It will work. All you have to match is the SMC version, which won't be upgraded during the 5,1 firmware hack.

    I can confirm this because my 4,1 CPU tray was broken, and I took my cMP to Apple. They ordered a new tray for me, plugged it in, and worked straight away with the logic board already flashed to the 5,1 firmware.
     
  4. Sharky II thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Sharky II

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #4
    Thanks!

    How can I be sure that the SMC will match?

    Cheers,

    Ed
     
  5. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #5
    Almost all 4,1 tray and logic board out there are with this SMC version. So, I won't be worry too much. Any, if the SMC version doesn't match, the CPU tray will still work, but all CPU related fan will spin to 100%.
    Screen Shot 2017-02-17 at 00.54.25 copy.jpg
     

Share This Page