Using a Apple LED Cinema Display with Mac Pro

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Photo Monkey, Oct 8, 2012.

  1. Photo Monkey macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Location:
    London, UK
    #1
    I can’t quite figure out what words to use to search for a previous topic or a product that fits the job.

    I own a Apple LED Cinema Display, the 24" one. It has a Mini DisplayPort, as well as MacBook power and USB. I'm looking at Mac Pros, a lot of which seem to have DVI cards. Without buying a new card, what kind of adapter can I get that would take the male Mini DisplayPort out of the Display, and connect it with the male DVI on the graphics card.
     
  2. beto2k7 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Location:
    ::1
    #2
    You could get This but at the MSRP you are better off getting a cheap GT120
     
  3. Loa, Oct 8, 2012
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2012

    Loa macrumors 65816

    Loa

    Joined:
    May 5, 2003
    Location:
    Québec
    #3
    Hello,

    The older mac pros have mini display ports, and the newests [don't] have thunderbolt port [yet], which would also work.

    Which model of mac pro are you looking at?

    Loa
     
  4. goMac macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    #4
    Any Mac Pro that is 2009 or better by default comes with a MDP card.

    Any Mac Pro earlier than that can be upgraded to a MDP card. My 2008 Mac Pro has several MDP ports after a card upgrade.
     
  5. beto2k7 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Location:
    ::1
    #5
    No mac pro has thunderbolt.
    Not all mac pros have MDP from factory. only 2009 and later.
     
  6. GermanyChris macrumors 601

    GermanyChris

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    Location:
    Here
    #6
    When did they get these??

    http://www.apple.com/macpro/
     
  7. MacVidCards Suspended

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Hollywood, CA
    #7
    Apple OEM 4870, 5770, and 5870 all have MDP and work with any Mac Pro.

    Nice powerful cards for most uses.

    GT120 and Quadro 4000 also have MDP but require a 3,1 or later Mac Pro. (Q4K uses DP to MDP)
     
  8. phpmaven macrumors 68040

    phpmaven

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Location:
    San Clemente, CA USA
    #8
    Several MDP ports? They have 2
     
  9. goMac macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    #9
    I actually used to have a GT 120 in my machine too, so I had at least 3 MDP ports. I think the GT120 had two MDP ports though?
     
  10. beto2k7 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Location:
    ::1
    #10
    One MDP, One DVI.
     
  11. phpmaven macrumors 68040

    phpmaven

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Location:
    San Clemente, CA USA
    #11
    I have the 5770 in my 2008 Mac Pro. 2 MDP, 1 DVI
     

Share This Page