Using a cut down o2 sim from my iphone in my ipad

Discussion in 'iPad' started by Rudgey, Aug 12, 2010.

  1. Rudgey macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    #1
    I have just made a micro sim using one of the micro sim cutters you can buy on ebay.
    The problem is it is not working in my ipad?
    It works fine when I put it back into my iphone using the supplied micro sim adapter, but in the ipad I get the network bars showing ok, but says 'you have not signed up to a data plan'?

    I understand this can work, but how???
     
  2. sapporobaby macrumors 68000

    sapporobaby

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2007
    Location:
    3 earth minutes from your location....
    #2
    Possibly because O2 can read your device type.
     
  3. TheBritishBloke macrumors 68030

    TheBritishBloke

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #3
    No. It's because you haven't updated your APN Settings...

    Settings> Cellular Data > APN Settings

    You should be able to find the settings on your iPhone or on O2's website.
     
  4. Rudgey thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    #4
    Thanks, great tip, but now I have a bigger problem! I've jamed my cut down sim inside my iphone, bugger!
    How do you open a iphone????
    HELPPPP...
     
  5. AD7863 macrumors newbie

    AD7863

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    #5
    Did it work in the iPad? That's awesome because iPad Internet tariffs are so damn expensive.
     
  6. Rudgey thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    #6
    Got the sim out, that was close!
    And... it works a treat in the ipad once I changed the APN settings!! Weeee..

    Thanks for all your help!!
    Now I can swop between my iphone and ipad without a new contract!

    Now I just need to put my iphone back together... Mmmm..not so good.
     
  7. sapporobaby macrumors 68000

    sapporobaby

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2007
    Location:
    3 earth minutes from your location....
    #7
    Hey BritishBloke,

    Thanks for the APN tip. I forgot about that. Here in Finland we do not have to mess with that with some operators so it is never the first thing I think of.
     

Share This Page