Using a HD splitter with ATV

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by Hitman1717, Jun 28, 2011.

  1. Hitman1717 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    #1
    Both my HDTVs have two hd slots, and on both the slots are filled (directv and ps3). I have an HD splitter and want to use it to add the Atv into the mix, but I'm not sure how to hook it up.
     
  2. coxhead andy, Jun 29, 2011
    Last edited: Jul 23, 2011

    coxhead andy macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011
    #2
    According to me aTV allows using both OPTICAL and COMPONENT audio outputs simultaneously rather then that I have no more idea but equally enthusiastic to know more about this.
     
  3. Irishman macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    #3
    Do you have the ATV 2?

    If so, you don't have component video in as the previous poster suggested. Do both your TVs have HDMI?

    Either way, I wouldn't do a splitter for HD IF you're going to ever be running both displays at the same time. You lose a lot of bandwidth and PQ will suffer.

    If, however, you plan to run one or the other individually, then it could be a good solution.
     
  4. Hitman1717 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    #4
    Yes, I have the atv2 and was planning on using an HDMI cable to connect. Do you suggest something else?
     
  5. peeaanuut macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Location:
    Southern California
    #5
  6. Hitman1717 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    #6
    No. Connecting the Atv2 to one tv. I couldn't connect to 2 tvs because they're on separate floors.
     
  7. peterjcat macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    #7
    So you don't want a splitter (one source into two displays), you want a switch (two sources into one display). Make sure you've got the right one. You typically can't just turn a splitter around to make a switch because you need a way to select between the two incoming signals, either automatically (depending on which one was turned on most recently) or manually (a hard switch or remote control). Once you've got the right switch it's a simple matter of plugging two of your devices into the switch and then connecting the switch to one of your TV's HDMI inputs.
     
  8. Hitman1717 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    #8
    It's good to know the difference. I have one switcher from mono price. It's an HDX-501. My question is how to set the cables up, which goes in and out? I'm using a directv hd dvr, a ps3, and the atv2. Right now everything goes through my yamaha receiver.
     
  9. Irishman macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    #9
    Consider updating your receiver. A good new (2-3 years or newer) AV receiver will do HDMI switching as well as all the stuff it does. Good basic ones start at $250.
     
  10. Hitman1717 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    #10
    I got the Yamaha receiver last fall, so it is fairly new.
     
  11. Irishman macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    #11
    Then I'm not sure why you need a switch.

    How many HDMI ports are on your Yamaha?
     
  12. Hitman1717 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    #12
    Irish, I'm pretty sure there are two. One has the directv plugged in and one has the ps3 for movies.
     
  13. Irishman macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    #13
    That seems like too few to be as new as you said.

    Flip it around and give those a good count, then come back and we'll go from there.
     
  14. Hitman1717 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    #14
    It's a Yamaha HTR-6230. One HD going in and 2 going out.
     
  15. Irishman macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    #15
    Since you HAVE a switch in your AVR, I'm not optimistic about introducing another switch into the mix.

    I don't think you'll be happy with the result. I've never done what you're looking to do, but I can imagine syncing issues, and switching issues.

    Maybe someone else can chime in with their experience using both an AVR and an HDMI switcher?
     
  16. Hitman1717 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    #16
    I don't need to hear/view the ATV2 through the receiver. What if I somehow bypassed it and had the splitter go into the atv to use another Video Input?
     
  17. Irishman macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    #17
    IF you're truly going to be satisfied with just TV speaker sound (obviously, you're not happy with it for movie watching, as you have an AV receiver), then know yourself out. Go ahead and try it.

    How many HDMIs does your TV Have?
     
  18. jca24, Jun 29, 2011
    Last edited: Jun 29, 2011

    jca24 macrumors 6502a

    jca24

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Location:
    DFW
    #18
    I have only 2 hdmi imputs on my tv. One has cable box and one has my Bose system. Before you bose bash me, I did have a sony es 5.1 receiver and and very good speakers. My lovely bride like to rearrange the furniture about twice a year, and to be honest I couldn't take it anymore. Bought the bose 321 system, just a L/R and sub, and freaking love it, does just fine for movies and tv. I also have a vintage receiver, cd palyer and vintage advents for 2 channel jamming. The vintage stuff is in the cabinet below the tv, and the cable box, bose box and apple tv are visible, looks very nice on the cabinet/tv stand. The sony is now in the garage for tunes out there.

    ok, back to the question at hand. I bought an Iogear switch at fryes, it has 3 imputs and 1 output. The bose and apple tv are pluged into it and it plugs into hdmi 2 on the tv. It even has a little remote to switch between the 3 imputs, works beautifully and it is very small, 3 in. wide, 2 in. deep and 1 in. high. I also have an optical cable running from the apple tv to the bose for sound.

    Sorry I went on for so long, hope this helps.

    http://www.iogear.com/product/GHDSW4/
    This one has 4 imputs, did not see the one I have.
     
  19. Irishman macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    #19
    Can I be honest in my recommendation?
     
  20. Hitman1717 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    #20
    I have a bunch of HDMI cables so that's not a problem.

    It sounds like jca24 has a similar setup. The switcher I have has one out slot and 5 in slots. The out slot from the switcher goes where first?
     
  21. KevinC867 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Location:
    Saratoga, CA
    #21
    Just connect the output of the switch to an input on your receiver. That will effectively add 4 input ports.

    I did the same thing with this switch: http://www.amazon.com/Ultra-High-Pe...WKYY/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1309390272&sr=8-1

    My Onkyo receiver has 5 HDMI ports on the rear, but I just have too many gadgets. The switch works transparently. I programmed my Harmony remote to control the switch when I am using one of the devices connected to it.
     
  22. Hitman1717 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    #22
    If it does not work with the receiver, we have a 32 inch vizio tv in another room. Two slots on the tv for HDMI cables, so I could use the switcher there also or get another switcher to move the Atv back and forth. Would just have to figure out the same thing I posted earlier: where does the out slot on the switcher go?
     
  23. jca24 macrumors 6502a

    jca24

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Location:
    DFW
    #23
    the out on the switcher would go to the tv. The switch gives you the added imputs to the tv. I know you have the receiver, in my mind there is no reason to run the video from the Atv through the receiver, just the audio. So if you have hdmi from Atv to switch, and any other sources, and switch to tv, then go with an optical cable from Atv to the receiver. All will be good.
     
  24. Lagmonster macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    #24
    Get an hdmi switch from Monoprice. Cheap and works great.
     
  25. itickings macrumors 6502a

    itickings

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    #25
    Works perfectly for me actually, never had an issue. Works just as well as plugging the stuff into the AVR directly.
     

Share This Page