using a Time capsule with an existing router

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by jonoc5, Jun 24, 2011.

  1. jonoc5 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    #1
    hi all

    i currently use a BT as m broadband provider and the router they sent me is pretty useless when it comes to most tasks.
    What i was wondering is whether or not i could attach a time capsule to one of the "HomeHub" Ethernet ports, essentially turning it into a big modem while the time capsule does the broadcasting.
    More specifically however i was wondering how port forwarding would be handled. currently i've been having massive problems with the way that the homehub handles port forwarding so i wondered whether using the time capsule would bypass the homehub firewall.

    thanks for your help
     
  2. Brian33 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Location:
    USA (Virginia)
    #2
    I'm no expert at home networking, but your proposal sounds just like my setup. I pretty much have to use the wireless router that my ISP gave me (for various reasons), even though I'd much prefer to use my Time Capsule.

    What I did was to turn off the wireless capability of the ISP router, and plug my TC into one of its ethernet ports. The TC is configured to "Create a wireless network", and my iMac is wired into a TC ethernet port. Also, the TC must be configured to "Bridge Mode". This way, the TC does not act as a DHCP server, and all devices get their local IP addresses from the ISP router. That way, all wired and wireless devices have IP addresses on the same local subnet.

    I have a couple of port forwards. They must be set up on the ISP router (not on the TC) to forward to the local IP address of the desired computer.

    So I get the wireless features from the TC but still have to deal with port forwarding on the ISP router, since it's "first in line". It's been working perfectly fine for a couple of years, though.
     
  3. adwebinc macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    #3
    Short answer - yes

    Better answer - there are TONS of threads that cover this topic thoroughly, so please search and read through. You will find detailed answers.
     
  4. Cyrax macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    #4
    I just got a new TC and set it up today.

    Yes you can do this. It's how I have it set up. The Time Capsule handles the setup flawlessly. It took me no more than 20 minutes to set it up. I'm actually kind of in shock - I've spent many an hour struggling with network hardware from other vendors, with simpler setups.

    Regarding Port Forwarding... I don't know. My 360 and PS3 both show open NAT. I assume it's going through the router rather than TC.
     
  5. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #5
    I've been running like this as well for several years using FiOS.

    I'm not a big port forwarding user, but as you say it still needs to be handled on the router.

    It sure would be nice if the TC/Airport Express supported MAC address spoofing so I could eliminate the FiOS router and take advantage of some of the more advanced TC/Airport features. :p

    B
     

Share This Page