Using an ATI Radon 9650 in a Power Mac G4

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by Ih8reno, Sep 21, 2014.

  1. Ih8reno macrumors 65816

    Ih8reno

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    #1
    I have a spare Radeon 9650 and wanted to know if it's possible to use it in a Power Mac G4. I have quite a few G4s and just want to see if I can use it in one of them.

    [​IMG]

    Oh and yes I know that's a g3 on the right ;)
     
  2. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #2
    It may work in AGP 4X G4's like the MDD, Quicksilver, and Digital Audio. Can you post a picture of the card?
     
  3. Ih8reno thread starter macrumors 65816

    Ih8reno

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
  4. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #4
    That's an OEM G5 ATI 9650. It should work in any of the above mentioned AGP 4X G4's with pins 3 and 11 taped off.
     
  5. Ih8reno thread starter macrumors 65816

    Ih8reno

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    #5
    Great, do you have a link or a photo which shows where to tape)
     
  6. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
  7. Ih8reno thread starter macrumors 65816

    Ih8reno

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
  8. desantii macrumors 6502

    desantii

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Location:
    Aurora, IL
    #8
    I have the 9650 running on a Quicksilver and a DA..no problems. As mentioned just tape 3 and 11
     
  9. Ih8reno thread starter macrumors 65816

    Ih8reno

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    #9
    Didn't work on my quicksilver, bongs but no picture. Did however work on my dual 867 MDD! Thanks for the help!
     

Share This Page