Using an FTP Client i get connection timed out, Please please help me

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by Ldog12395, Oct 13, 2007.

  1. Ldog12395 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    #1
    I'm using winSCP but it is happened on all FTP clients i try to use. I put in the ipod IP root for username, alpine for the password, and use the port 22, however, when i press connect it tries to connect for 5 seconds then says connection timed out. The internet works fine on the touch so i dont know what the problem is.
    does anyone know what the problem is or how i can fix this, it will be greatly appreciated
     
  2. sid2727 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
  3. Ldog12395 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
  4. pimmysays macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    #4
    make sure you have the latest version of winscp and try restarting your router
     
  5. Ldog12395 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
  6. Cookee macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    #6
    Im not sure if this is correct, but whenever my ipod auto locked itself it would time out the FTP session. Try setting your auto lock to never.
     
  7. Ldog12395 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    #7
    i did that and i still have the same problem
    something makes me think this is not an ordinary problem :(
     
  8. pimmysays macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    #8
    I would just go to a friends house and try it there.
     
  9. zsno macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    #9
    I'm having the same problem actually. I jailbroke fine, and actually ssh'ed over some files recently and it worked fine. This time, however, I can't get in. Oh well, maybe I'll try again soon.
     
  10. Ldog12395 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    #10
    well, i havn't actually got to ssh any files over yet:(
     
  11. zsno macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    #11
    Haha, stupid me. I had my laptop plugged into the ethernet, and you have to be using wireless for it to work. Fix'd.
     

Share This Page