Using an iPhone without a data plan

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by themacguy12, Nov 22, 2009.

  1. themacguy12 macrumors regular

    themacguy12

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Location:
    Murfreesboro, TN
    #1
    Okay, so I used to have an iPhone 3GS and had to get rid of it about 3 months ago because I cannot afford a data plan. Story of my life. Right now I'm using a Nokia E63 (which I can't stand) with the standard family plan/unlimited text. (I bought it off craigslist so no data plan with AT&T)

    My question is, Could I use my old original iPhone without a data plan? I would jailbreak it and block edge entirely and just use wifi. I heard AT&T scans devices and if they found out i'm using the iphone, they would automatically add the data plan to my plan.

    thanks in advance!
     
  2. jmann macrumors 604

    jmann

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Location:
    bump on a log in a hole in the bottom of the sea
    #2
    I have heard that works. Just mess up the APN settings so that edge doesn't work. It can't hurt to try. :)
     
  3. themacguy12 thread starter macrumors regular

    themacguy12

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Location:
    Murfreesboro, TN
    #3
    the only thing is that i do not want att to just add the iphone data to my plan automatically
     
  4. thelatinist macrumors 603

    thelatinist

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Location:
    Connecticut, USA
    #4
    I have heard that if they detect an iPhone without a data plan they will contact you via SMS with instructions to contact them. I've never heard of them just adding the data plan, but I believe it would be within the terms of the contract.
     
  5. labman macrumors 604

    labman

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Location:
    Mich near Detroit
    #5
    They will knowy

    You have a iPhone with in ten minutes, how long before they charge who knows. Why not keep the Nokia and get a touch!
     
  6. Knowlege Bomb macrumors 601

    Knowlege Bomb

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Location:
    Madison, WI
    #6
    You could have kept your 3GS and used it without a data plan.
     
  7. themacguy12 thread starter macrumors regular

    themacguy12

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Location:
    Murfreesboro, TN
    #7
    yes but I'm a student and selling it for $600 and not having a data plan sounded so good. so a free original iphone with no data plan after having an e63 for a while sounds good also
     
  8. unknown00 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    #8
    I am usingthe iPhone without a data plan. Not a big deal cause I got wifi everywhere I go
     
  9. Knowlege Bomb macrumors 601

    Knowlege Bomb

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Location:
    Madison, WI
    #9
    Out of curiousity would it be possible to downgrade a 3GS to 2.2.1?
     
  10. RRutter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #10
    As far as I know, AT&T doesn't add the data plan, either that or they never found out my brother didn't have the data plan. So, you may need to call and ask this one in.
     
  11. thelatinist macrumors 603

    thelatinist

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Location:
    Connecticut, USA
    #11
    3GS originally shipped with 3.0. No version of the 2.x OS was ever released for 3GS. So, no.

    BTW: you can find every official release ever at http://www.poorlad.com/iCommunity/.
     
  12. Knowlege Bomb macrumors 601

    Knowlege Bomb

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Location:
    Madison, WI
    #12
    Are you sure about that? Is there a technical roadblock that prohibits it from happening or are you guessing? I don't mean to call you out; I'm just curious.
     
  13. chstr macrumors 6502a

    chstr

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    #13
    if you tell them to drop the data plan and block data... they will. just tell them you lost your phone and give them a razr phone code number
     
  14. thelatinist macrumors 603

    thelatinist

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Location:
    Connecticut, USA
    #14
    Have you ever tried to install a 3G ipsw on a 3GS? Can't be done. Not only will the phone not accept it, the phones have different internal components so can you imagine trying to run a 3GS with a completely different graphics chip, processor, etc. on firmware designed for older hardware? I'm not saying Apple couldn't have chosen to make a version of 2.2.1 for the 3GS, but they didn't. And I doubt anyone else could.
     
  15. willpower101 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    #15
    been using a jailbroken one without a data plan on prepaid monthly unlimited for the last couple months. They WON'T let you have a data plan if you do this no matter how much you beg for one, i tried. They reluctantly acknowledge that you're using an iphone and know that it must be jailbroken, but still give you basic support and such.

    THOUGH, if you are going to go without a data plan... buy a 3G for 180 of cl or ebay and scoot on over to t-mobile. Their service with the edge plan is cheaper than att's without. I for one can't live without it. I use my student email addy to get a 15% discount and it makes it affordable. Google fan codes, or try your work email address on

    http://www.wireless.att.com/businesscenter/auth_fail.jsp and

    http://www.wireless.att.com/businesscenter/business-programs/college/university-advantage.jsp
     
  16. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #16
    You can do it, they wont add a data plan automaticly without your consent.
    They might bug you with text messages to contact them but you can ignore them.
    My uncle has been using an iphone 2G since it came out with no data plan.
     
  17. Knowlege Bomb macrumors 601

    Knowlege Bomb

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Location:
    Madison, WI
    #17
    Makes perfect sense. Thanks.
     
  18. TheSpaz macrumors 604

    TheSpaz

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    #18
    Heck, I'm using my iPhone 3G as a go-phone with no data. I called up AT&T and asked them to put a data-block on it so that I can't accidentally use data either.
     

Share This Page