Using Aperture Remotely

Discussion in 'Digital Photography' started by rouxeny, May 17, 2009.

  1. rouxeny macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    #1
    I have a Mac Pro at home which I use for essentially all of my photo work. I run Aperture. If I get a MacBook, is there some way I can access that Aperture library when I'm on the road?

    I imagine that if my library were on a drive attached to an AirPort, that it might work?

    Thanks for any suggestions.
     
  2. iGary Guest

    iGary

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Randy's House
    #2
    You already can with back to my Mac or your iDisk (looks like you have Mobile Me).
     
  3. Flash SWT macrumors 6502

    Flash SWT

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    #3
    How about using Apple Remote Desktop to control the Mac Pro remotely from the Mac Book? It is what I do to access my work computer from home/mobile or my home computer from work.

    Photographer Vincent Laforet has been doing this exact same thing for years:
    http://www.sportsshooter.com/news/1569
    (Scroll down to 2.)

    Vincent's advice is some you should always pay attention to.
    http://www.apple.com/pro/profiles/laforet/
     
  4. rouxeny thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    #4
    Thanks for the replies.

    I think I may be a bit limited because my current MacBook Pro is running off a Power PC chip and so the Back To My Mac option is out.

    I will look into remote desktop, not sure if that is possible.

    Or it might be time for a new computer.....
     
  5. TheReef macrumors 68000

    TheReef

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Location:
    NSW, Australia.
    #5
  6. Mantat macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    Location:
    Montréal (Canada)
    #6
    Apple really dropped the ball regarding pro support for Aperture. They should have released Aperture server last year, I hope they do it with the next revision. Else there is no way for multiple photographer to work on the same library at the same time.

    Actually, as much as I like Aperture, sometimes I wonder if anyone at Apple is actually using it. There are so many little annoying glitches in it (ex: the meta tag panel does not put the cursor in the filter field) that I cant believe that no one has noticed it yet...

    I dont know if it would help you but you could always use PHPaperture to consult your pictures from the net...
     

Share This Page