Using AT&T Personal Hotspot before March 11th

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by CalMin, Mar 6, 2011.

  1. CalMin macrumors 6502a

    CalMin

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    #1
    I updated to 4.3.

    Dumb question, I know. I assume that I have to enable tethering (Data Pro) with AT&T, but do they support personal hotspot yet or will I only be able to hardwire tether until then?

    [For those that are going to tell me to use MyWi - I had a jailbroken phone, but then I dropped smashed it. Apple replaced it with one that I did not have SHSH's saved. I sticking without JB for now - I always felt it to be more hassle than it was worth. Peace.]
     
  2. jpetticrew macrumors 6502a

    jpetticrew

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Location:
    Texas
    #2
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_3 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Mobile/8F190)

    Yep. I've been using it since the GM came out.
     
  3. CalMin thread starter macrumors 6502a

    CalMin

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    #3
    Nice. Thanks!

    I'm resigned to losing my unlimited data plan for this feature. I rarely go over 2GB and that's mainly due to obsessively updating apps!
     
  4. brendanlim macrumors newbie

    brendanlim

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    #4
    I've just upgraded to 4.3 GM and can't seem to locate Personal Hotspot anywhere. It's not on the main settings screen & not within settings > general > network. Any ideas why this may be happening?
     
  5. Zimmy68 macrumors 65816

    Zimmy68

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    #5
    Can you be more specific?

    I don't see Personal Hotspot offered anywhere on AT&T's site.

    If see the tethered option, is that the same thing?
     
  6. troop231 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    #6
    Hmm, it should be under what you said above! Try reinstalling the GM maybe?
     
  7. troop231 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    #7
    Yes, tethered = Personal Hotspot (4GB DataPro)
     
  8. Zimmy68 macrumors 65816

    Zimmy68

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    #8
    Got it, thanks!

    I went ahead and did it and it seems to work.
     
  9. troop231 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    #9
    No problem, and congrats! It is a nice feature to have without having to JB your iPhone :cool:
     

Share This Page