using C2D as second display?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by sagarv, Jan 26, 2010.

  1. sagarv macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    #1
    Hi guys,
    I just ordered a new 27" i5 iMac, and I was hoping to use my old 24" iMac core2duo as a secondary monitor.. is this possible?

    I didn't think this could be done but I saw a picture in another thread of someone doing it so I'm wondering if it is... if so do I just need to get a Mini Display - Minidisplay cable?

    Cheers,
    S.
     
  2. quadG5guy macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    #2
    In the words of the great Charles Babbage: "I am not able rightly to apprehend the kind of confusion of ideas that could provoke such a question".
     
  3. sagarv thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
  4. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
  5. quadG5guy macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    #5
    Any kind of video watching, gaming, etc. will be painful with a software hack like that. $30 for what is basically just a modified VNC? :confused:
     
  6. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #6
    Who on earth would use it for gaming? I think it's not even possible, but you can use your main, 27" screen for gaming and e.g. run iTunes or Safari on the other one
     
  7. sagarv thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    #7
    Thanks guys. My plan was to use the second display in Logic for the mixer, but since it is not possible to do without a VNC I may just consider getting a second monitor. Seems a bit of a waste to only use the C2D just as a monitor anyway

    Cheers,
    S.
     
  8. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #8
    Mm. If it has Mini DisplayPort, then it can easily be used but if it doesn't, it isn't so easy. Anyway, if you sell it, you can buy multiple displays for the money you get
     
  9. The General macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    #9
    You can use the 27" as a monitor for your 24", but you can not use the 24" as a monitor for your 27", unfortunately.

    My advice: Sell the 24" iMac and buy the 24" ACD.
     
  10. sagarv thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    #10
    I considered this and may very well do that.. but it's not a bad idea to have a second system lying around just in case...! That way I can use my 27" purely for Audio Production and the other one for mundane tasks, downloading, etc.
     
  11. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #11
    Good point. 24" ACD is IMO so overpriced that I would never even think about it. Keep your 24" and grab a cheap monitor from a store. You don't need fancy IPS panel and LED backlight for audio production
     
  12. sagarv thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    #12
    My thoughts exactly..! Thanks for the help guys.
     
  13. pionata macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Location:
    Montreal
    #13
    Hey Sagarv,
    Consider the following:

    You may look into using screen sharing:
    With your 27 imac you'll be able to control the second one and by routing the audio properly you you'll have more ram and processor power.

    Depends of course if you only use Logic.

    My upcoming studio setup:
    For composing, I'm going to have my MBP (on my 23" ACD) with Logic and Altiverb controlled by my iMac 27" (through screen sharing) which will be running my Vienna Symphony Library and Xsample orchestra (taking over 6 gigs of ram) through Sibelius 6 and Kontakt 64 bit.

    [ From Sibelius 6 score in Midi, the generated sampled audio by Kontakt (on the iMac 27") will be transfered through gigabit internet to the MBP to 6 stereo buses for Altiverb reverb spacialisation. ]

    Then when it will be time for mixing, I'll transfer the Altiverb with the iLok key to my iMac and load the exported audio track in Logic on the iMac.

    Hope this makes sense to you.
     

Share This Page