Using Cydia signature

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by Billpat, Mar 5, 2010.

  1. Billpat macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    #1
    I believe Cydia has a signature for my fone but I am not sure (1.) how to insert AND save "74.208.10.249 gs.apple.com" in the hosts file on my new Snow Leopard IMac and (2.) even if successful how to get Cydia to restore to 3.1.2 from the 3.1.3 now on my fone.
    I mistakenly used ITunes to restore my jailbroken and cracked 3GS, and now am up to 3.1.3, with an un-jailbroken and locked paperweight, instead of my original 3.1.2 3GS!!!
     
  2. dhlizard macrumors G4

    dhlizard

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Location:
    The Jailbreak Community
    #2
    Here is the how to restore --> http://www.saurik.com/id/12

    Modifying hosts file (I just Googled this) --> http://decoding.wordpress.com/2009/04/06/how-to-edit-the-hosts-file-in-mac-os-x-leopard/

    And you won't be able to unlock, only downgrade firmware if your 3.1.2 SHSH has been saved.
     
  3. Billpat thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    #3
    Thanks for your excellent reply.
    I posted 2 versions of the thread because I thought the first was too wordy to catch someone's attention. In future I will not flood the forum and will think before I post.
    Your reply was more useful than what I had been able to find on my own by searching the web. When trying to modify the hosts file by adding 74.208.10.249 gs.apple.com, I can not save even by using "control-o" to save the file.
    Does SnowLeopard require a different command to save changes?
     
  4. dhlizard macrumors G4

    dhlizard

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Location:
    The Jailbreak Community
    #4
    I modified my file a long time ago (also have SL). Seems like I used Text Wrangler (free) so I could save the changes.

    This what I Googled and got lots of choices "modify hosts file in snow leopard for saurik"
     
  5. thelatinist macrumors 603

    thelatinist

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Location:
    Connecticut, USA
    #5
    Did you make sure to type sudo before the command to open your hosts file in nano?

    Code:
    [B]sudo[/B] nano /private/etc/hosts
     

Share This Page