Using Digi 002 For Mac Audio Output

Discussion in 'Digital Audio' started by ElJustin, Jan 16, 2009.

  1. ElJustin macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    #1
    I just recently got my hands on a Digi 002. I had an MBOX 2 Pro before and in addition to running and monitoring Pro Tools sessions I had always selected my MBOX as the audio output in System Preferences > Sound. My Digi 002 is recognized but it does not say "Built-in Output," I'm thinking my MBOX did but I don't remember. So now when I open, say, iTunes with the 002 as my selected sound output, I can't even get the song to play. If I switch back to internal speakers as my output it plays fine (just not through my studio monitors). When I run a PT session it works fine, but up to now no luck in using it for non-PT related sound activities, any suggestions??
     
  2. WinterMute Moderator emeritus

    WinterMute

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2003
    Location:
    London, England
    #2
    Mine used to work fine, and the 003 and M-box Pro do the same thing when attached.

    You are selecting them in the Sound panel right?

    You may also need to install the correct version of the Core Audio Manager.
     
  3. ElJustin thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    #3
    It appears I have the right version of Core Audio, and I'm running 7.4.2 PT. But in the Sound panel under System Preferences, the 002 appears, its recognized, but under "type" of connecting theres nothing, whereas when I used my Mbox it used to say "FireWire." As I said, when I run a session its fine, so obviously the computer is recognizing it, just not universally. I don't know, I'm confused.
     
  4. marvin134 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Location:
    Gardena, CA
    #4
    Hey did you solve this Problem

    I'm having the same issue and can not seem to figure it out..:apple:
     
  5. Dr Sound macrumors member

    Dr Sound

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Location:
    Roxborough Park Colorado
  6. Macchino macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Location:
    Copenhagen
    #6
    You need to have the DIGI Core audio driver installed in order for you to use it as your output ouside of pro tools. Also, you can't run Pro tools and another audio app (iTunes, Quicktime etc) at the same time (as you can with the mbox). Hopes this helps.
     
  7. aoak macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    #7
    I had the same problem for a long time. Digi 002 showed up under sound panel output tab but when I selected it, nothing happened. The way I got around this is:

    1. Download an application called SoundFlowerbed This is a neat app for routing audio between applications and its FREE.

    2. Once SoundFlowerbed is installed, go to your Systems Preferences > Sound > Output and select SoundFlower (2ch)

    3. Run Soundflowerbed. Right-click the flower icon on your menu status bar and select Digi 002 and your Soundflower output. Done

    Of course you can't run Pro Tools at the same time. You must quit your Core Audio Manager before opening your Pro Tools session. Hope this helps.
     
  8. Ap0ll0 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    #8
    I realize this is an old thread, but for those of you who are still having this issue, if you go to the utilities folder in applications and go to the Audio/MIDI setup and set the Digidesign HW (002) as the default output, all will be well...
     
  9. simenschi macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010
    #9
    Digidesign HW (002) does not show up on my setup. I have Digi CoreAudio installed and of course Pro Tools 8. Running Snow Leopard. Any suggestions?
     
  10. extraverycary macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    #10
    Solution for Digi002 and iTunes

    I had trouble switching between PT and iTunes. When I went to SOUND in the SYSTEM PREFERENCES I would see DigiCoreAudio Device. When I clicked on DigiCoreAudio device iTunes would still play out of my small internal speaker. BUT - I turned my Digi002 OFF and then ON again, CLOSED the SOUND dialog box, reopened the SOUND dialog box. It now showed up in the SOUND window as Digidesign HW (002). I clicked on Digidesign HW (002) and then RESTARTED my computer. Then I opened iTunes and it played out of the Digi002. Hope that helps .. I have dealt with this type of stuff for years going b/t PT and iTunes. BTW I'm running 10.6.5 on a 2x2.66Ghz Dual-Core Intel Xeon
     
  11. Jankunas macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    #11
    Solved it!

    I had the exact same problem. After hours of playing around with everything I ended up finding out that it only worked when the Digi 002 was turned on BEFORE the computer. Hope it helps.
     
  12. DorianBlue macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    #12
    Digi 002 / Macbook Pro - System Audio Fix!

    I was having the same trouble as other folks on this thread. I was really bummed because I just bought this Black Lion Modded Digi 002 (love it) and was thinking I couldn't run my system sounds (mainly iTunes for comparing current projects to other mixes) through it. Then while I was doing something else, the solution popped into my head. It's not perfect, but it does work.

    You simply plug a mini stereo to rca cable into the macbook headphone output and plug the rca end into the ALT SRC inputs on the back of the Digi 002. Then you can switch back and forth between your DAW and iTunes for instance by just clicking the ALT SRC TO MON button on the front of the Digi 002. Optionally, you can set up a stereo aux track on your DAW with 7/8 as the input. Then when you click on the ALT SRC TO 7/8 button on the digi, your iTunes is coming into the DAW.

    A couple of notes.

    1) This has the added benefit of eliminating the momentary glitch that happens when you switch between the DAW and iTunes and they are set to different sample rates causing the Digi to have to readjust it's sample rate.

    2) I wanted to compare the level of an mp3 playing through iTunes with the level of that same mp3 playing from a stereo track on my DAW. So I dragged a random tune into the DAW. When I set iTunes volume and the macbook headphone volume to max and sent it to an aux track in the DAW, the input level on 7/8 pretty well matched the mp3 which I had dragged in and was playing on a regular stereo track.

    Hope this works for you!!! Good luck and thank you.

    DorianBlue
     

Share This Page