Using disk image for restore

Discussion in 'macOS' started by Fiddler70, Aug 16, 2010.

  1. Fiddler70 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    #1
    I am now using a mid 2009 imac (i5 27") and will be getting the updated mid 2010 imac (15 27").

    My question is; can I use a disk image of the 2009 imac and put it on the 2010 model to minimise the switching effort? I know some programmes will have to be reinstalled and I will need to unregister some things like Quark and iTunes.

    Is it true that you have to make the disk image while the system has started up with the OS X DVD?

    CCC warns that the image it makes will not be bootable. Can Disk utility restore the new iMac from it?

    Thanks for the answers. I want to do things right to minimise loss of time!
     
  2. CMT macrumors member

    CMT

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    #2
    To make it earsier:

    Once you turn on your new iMac, during the initial setup you'll be asked for restoring from an old Mac. Then you can use your local network, like wifi or Ethernet (quite faster) to bring everything back to place.

    If you don't want to do this right during the setup you can access the feature later using the migration assistant, inside your Applications/Utilities folder.
     
  3. Mal macrumors 603

    Mal

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Location:
    Orlando
    #3
    You can do that, but I'd recommend using Migration Assistant. It's much easier and works properly 100% of the time. Just connect the two machines via Firewire, and follow the instructions when you first boot the new Mac. That way, you don't end up replacing the operating system, and I've found it almost always faster than restoring from a full backup.

    EDIT: Darn, beaten!

    jW
     
  4. Fiddler70 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    #4
    Problem is I will not have both machines at the same time as I am getting the new one as a replacement from the Apple store.

    Lat time I used migration assistant it was a major disappointment. A mess afterwards... Don't know why.

    Can the migration assistant work from a disk image?

    Will it be a problem that both machines are a different generation?

    Do you advise a clean install??? My iMac is running really well...
     
  5. CMT macrumors member

    CMT

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    #5
    Hmm, so in this case you could backup all your mac in an external HD using Time Machine, and then recover from it. That's if you have an external HD.

    I really don't know, but I bet that the answer is no.

    No problems

    It depends. Your iMac is new, and as you said it's running well so no worries. You can restore everything.

    But,

    Personally, changing a mac is a great time to organize things >> for me. Usually, I start my new mac with factory settings, and then copy the old things while revising them, letting the trash where it is. Time to make new folders, install only the useful apps, ...

    I can be some hard work to bring back all the preferences, put the dock icons in the same place, but in a more philosophical way it's nice to try the new.
     
  6. Consultant macrumors G5

    Consultant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    #6
    Migration assistant works on mounted drives.

    So instead of making disk image, you can make partition and backup your current computer there.
     
  7. Fiddler70 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    #7
    Thanks for all the suggestions!

    I have ample external space and a time machine back up. Last time I tried restoring from time machine was also quite unsatisfactory.

    I thought working with a disk image would be the cleanest and easiest thing. Apple suggests backup image and restore.

    http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1553

    What do you mean by:

    What kind of backup should that be? A bootable partition?

    Thanks again.
     
  8. CMT macrumors member

    CMT

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    #8
    So the disk image appear to be the best solution!

    The article you posted gives all the info needed, on using Disk Utility. Please post the questions if any,

    Good luck! ;)
     
  9. Fiddler70 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    #9
    Followed the article to the letter and result is great. Only the screen saver changed. For the rest all settings in tact.

    I did have to do the iMac mid 2010 Mac OS X update because there were issues with the screen. Dock animation was not fluent.

    Now everything works like a charm. Diskimage was definitely the way to go for me!

    Thanks everyone for the help.
     
  10. CMT macrumors member

    CMT

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009

Share This Page