Using FaceTime from New York to UK/Ireland

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by jimmyrp110, Jul 21, 2011.

  1. jimmyrp110 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011
    #1
    Good afternoon to you all.

    Next week I am going to New York for 3 nights.

    I am taking my iphone4 with me , as I will use the hotel's wifi to FaceTime our daughter back in the UK. Whilst there I may have the need to FaceTime someone who lives in Ireland.

    Obviously whilst in the UK when I FaceTime another iPhone in the UK I just select from contacts & activate via the FaceTime button.

    My question is , do I do exactly the same whilst I'm in New York & just find my contact & activate.

    I'm aware of the USA dialling code & the extra numbers you have to dial when making a normal voice call to the UK/Ireland , but I'm not sure how the FaceTime will work.

    Is it purely a case of selecting the contact , or do I have to store their number in my contacts with the USA dialling codes etc ?

    Many thanks for any help.

    Regards

    James
     
  2. iStudentUK macrumors 65816

    iStudentUK

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Location:
    London
    #2
    When I used FaceTime abroad it was no different. Just select the contact as normal.
     
  3. jaseone macrumors 65816

    jaseone

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Location:
    Houston, USA
    #3
    Looking in my settings for Facetime it has the +1 in my phone number so if you want to place a Facetime call to someone on their iPhone in the USA then I would just make sure the number is in your contacts with the +1, if you want to contact someone on Facetime on a Mac then use their email address instead.

    You don't need to worry about dialing an international line or anything as it doesn't make an international call at all but just goes over data, I'd say the +1 is required solely for uniqueness.
     
  4. jimmyrp110 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011
    #4
    Was this from USA to UK ?

    Regards

    James
     
  5. iStudentUK macrumors 65816

    iStudentUK

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Location:
    London
    #5
    No, Italy to UK. It just behaved exactly as normal.
     
  6. jimmyrp110 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011
    #6
    Many thanks for your reply.

    I won't be wanting to FaceTime someone in the USA , I'm wanting to FaceTime from the USA to someone in the UK.

    Does this +1 setting still apply ?

    Many thanks for your help.

    Regards

    James
     
  7. Gav2k macrumors G3

    Gav2k

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    #7
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_3_3 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8J2 Safari/6533.18.5)

    You don't need to make any changes to any numbers etc in your phone as your not making a phonecall it uses apple id/email to associate devices. Just find the person and tap FaceTime the apple servers will do the rest!
     
  8. jimmyrp110 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011
    #8
    If I go to my FaceTime settings where I switch on/off , My number is above it with the +44 prefix. This is correct as it's the UK code.

    Why would I need to change this to +1 ?

    Regards

    James
     
  9. jaseone macrumors 65816

    jaseone

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Location:
    Houston, USA
    #9
    For the UK that would be +44 (the country code for the UK), easiest way is to get whoever you are going to call to look at their Facetime settings to see what is listed.
     
  10. jimmyrp110 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011
    #10
    Ok , many thanks for your help , much appreciated.

    Regards

    James
     
  11. jimmyrp110 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011
    #11
    Well if I'm face timing to UK (will be wife's phone) , I know hers will say +44

    My friends in Ireland will have + & whatever Ireland is.

    So why are you saying they need to be changed to +1 , or am I reading your answer wrong.

    Regards

    James
     
  12. jaseone macrumors 65816

    jaseone

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Location:
    Houston, USA
    #12
    I was just giving the +1 as an example for me, you just need to adjust for whoever you are calling and it is likely the country code is already entered in your contacts so you may not need to do a thing.
     
  13. stu212 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2009
    #13
    It doesn't matter, it doesn't even use any cell towers or anything, basically the number is stored in apples servers and is registered to your device you can call any other facetime device that has been activated as the number or email address is what is registered country codes don't matter.
     

Share This Page