Using iMac as display for PC

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Titus, Sep 4, 2016.

  1. Titus macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    #1
    Apple's support is no longer great! I've been on hold to get this question answered and I've been pushed up to the third level.

    I bought a new iMac 21.5 inch in 2015. I later found out it was manufactured in 2013.

    Anyway, my simple question is can I use this iMac as a display for my PC and how do I do it?

    I had a new PC built this year and it is powerful and full of features I need but I still use my iMac for photography and to coordinate all my Apple devices.

    Thank you for any help.
     
  2. Brookzy macrumors 601

    Brookzy

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Location:
    UK
    #2
    Have you seen this article? :)

    https://support.apple.com/en-gb/HT204592
    --- Post Merged, Sep 4, 2016 ---
    To save you some reading - Thunderbolt-era iMacs (2011 and later) can only display the output of another Thunderbolt-equipped Mac. Sorry, but it doesn't appear that you will be able to display your PC's content on you Mac.
     
  3. Alx9876 macrumors 6502a

    Alx9876

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    NorCal
    #3
    Yes it can. I also repurposed my 2010 27 inch (1440p) iMac as a monitor for my PC I just built. It plugs in via Display port and press command + F2 together to switch from iMac to PC. It's really nice and works well. I wanted to buy another iMac however it was not worth it.

    Apple needs to update their iMac lines to 32 inch size. That feels like an upgrade after 6 years. I love my outdated 27 inch iMac and the display is really nice. I'll probably get a separate monitor in the future. But for now I have the internals I want from a PC (GTX 980) plugged into an iMac.

    "Target display mode" is the name of the feature the iMac has for external support.
     
  4. Brookzy macrumors 601

    Brookzy

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Location:
    UK
    #4
    The OP stated he has a 2013 iMac. It will only support Thunderbolt, not DisplayPort, connections.

    Screen Shot 2016-09-04 at 19.01.24.png
    Taken from the article I linked in the last post.
     
  5. Titus thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    #5
    support said there was a way around it and they sent me a link that didn't even relate to it. I'm very frustrated.
     
  6. Samuelsan2001 macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2013
    #6


    According to this


    https://www.tekrevue.com/tip/ins-outs-imacs-target-display-mode/

    You will need a thunderbolt equipped PC and a thunderbolt cable.
     
  7. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #7
    In defense of Apple, you're asking for something that is very much out of left field, i.e., not anywhere near a typical usage scenario or support call. The clear majority of people, AFAIK, use an iMac as a computer and not for a display for a PC. Throw into the mix you have a 2013 era iMac and that just complicates further.
     
  8. Brookzy macrumors 601

    Brookzy

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Location:
    UK
    #8
    What's more, the answer is plainly "you can't do it" and the support person is clearly trying hard to find a workaround for you.
     

Share This Page