Using iPhone with BT Openzone Hot Spots in the UK

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by PHILIP1193, Jul 15, 2009.

  1. PHILIP1193 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    #1
    Hi All

    Maybe it me doing it wrong, but how do i get free wifi access with my iPhone at bt openzones in the UK. i connect, select o2 as my provider, enter my number but i dont get in.

    Is it something im missing or is there something else or is it just not meant to work

    Phil
     
  2. agoldfish macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    #2
    Sorry to not be able to offer anything constructive. But I'm having the same issue. I've checked and followed the istructions on the O2 website but it's not working anymore. Oddly, it worked last year.
     
  3. Ward macrumors newbie

    Ward

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    Location:
    Piloting a miniature submarine in your brain.
    #3
    I can't get access to OpenZone or TheCloud networks either. I'm a contract customer on O2 with a 3GS. It worked with my old 3G a few months ago, but I'm not near a hotspot regularly to know if it is a result of upgrading phones.
     
  4. Ward macrumors newbie

    Ward

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    Location:
    Piloting a miniature submarine in your brain.
    #4
    I just found this:

    http://forum.o2.co.uk/viewtopic.php?t=9728&sid=2a968060d1854eb94adfb6e4f1e8f369

    It seems that my upgrade to the 3GS could be the cause. Maybe as part of the authentication process, it records the MAC address of the phone. To prevent people from putting the sim in other devices, ie, 3G dongles.

    Since I upgraded, my phone isn't being accepted. Time for a trip to an O2 store, methinks.

    ++Edit++ How about this: http://forum.o2.co.uk/viewtopic.php?p=95485&sid=db3ef902757aa9e00ecc13d5f36351a2

    Txt "wifi" to 2121 to reactivate wifi/reset addresses. Worth a try.
     
  5. Merlinwiz macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    #5
    For the cloud this is definetly the case, it's something you have to do if you upgrade to the 3gs - I did it by calling 2302 and asking them to sort it.

    With BT openzone, I've never been able to get it to work either with my 3g or 3gs, it would be great if someone has an answer for it. (TBH though I haven't tried that hard as everywhere so far I've needed it there has a cloud hotspot nearby.

    :)
     

Share This Page