Using Iphone's O2 Sim card in another mobile phone

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by rjackman, Oct 12, 2007.

  1. rjackman macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    #1
    Next month when i hopefully will have an Iphone with a O2 contract i would like to use the Sim card from it in a Nokia 6280 every now and again, Will this work ok as long as i get the Nokia unlocked to use on the O2 Network ?

    Cheers :)
     
  2. RossoA macrumors 6502

    RossoA

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Location:
    Horsham, UK
    #2
    I don't see why not...
     
  3. Nicolasdec macrumors 65816

    Nicolasdec

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Location:
    São Paulo
  4. CD3660 macrumors 68040

    CD3660

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Location:
    Cheshire, United Kingdom.
    #4
    I agree. It shouldn't be a problem, but why do you want to do that?
     
  5. rjackman thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    #5
    Just for when i go out to town drinking or am planning to go to a club, I can't imagine the Iphone is that nice to used pissed and ill prob drop it, I also take videos every now and again which is handy to have.
     
  6. joshysquashy macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 13, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #6
    Yes, it will work fine, I might do the same.

    On a similar note, can I put another O2 Sim card in the iPhone either with or without unlocking it?

    If so, will Edge, SMS etc work?
     
  7. CD3660 macrumors 68040

    CD3660

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Location:
    Cheshire, United Kingdom.
    #7
    I thought as much. Good idea, hic!
     
  8. rjackman thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
  9. was116 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    #9
    Help with setting mobile

    Hi All,
    I am trying to use iphone pay as you go sim card (i belive it's with free wifi and internet) in my N73. I have got O2 setting on my phone but i don't know how to connect to use free internet. Every time i connect via o2 wap, it's cost me and takes off money from my topup. Any step by step advise please as i am not very good in these things.
    Thanks
     

Share This Page