Using late 2006 iMac as external display

Discussion in 'iMac' started by LOLZpersonok, May 22, 2014.

  1. LOLZpersonok macrumors 6502a

    LOLZpersonok

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    #1
    I heard from somewhere that this was possible. Is it, and if so, how can it be done? What kinds of peripherals would I need or be able to use?

    For reference, or if it helps, this is a 20" model with OS X 10.7.5, and no operating graphics processor. I have it completely disabled. It has a 2.16GHz Core 2 Duo.
     
  2. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #2
    You would have to design and create your own interface board for the iMac's LCD and a DVI connection.
     
  3. LOLZpersonok thread starter macrumors 6502a

    LOLZpersonok

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    #3
    Are there other ones that can be purchased on the Internet? I don't exactly have the ability to do such a thing.
     
  4. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
  5. LOLZpersonok thread starter macrumors 6502a

    LOLZpersonok

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    #5
    Oh well, thanks for the help anyways.

    Can it be done differently on newer iMacs?
     
  6. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
  7. Montymitch macrumors regular

    Montymitch

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    #7
    It really burns that this isn't an option. My dad had an iMac and fried the logic board right after warranty expired. I was really surprised there was no way to repurpose that big, beautiful display. What a waste.
     
  8. joe-h2o macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    #8
    The LVDS cable and sync/backlight cables are all separately connected, and the GPU is on the logic board so there's no way to repurpose it.

    There was no reason to combine all the signalling into a full displayport/DVI link only to undo all that again within the same box to show the image on screen.
     

Share This Page