Using Leopard, Menu Bar is not Transparent

Discussion in 'macOS' started by amrk47, Nov 5, 2007.

  1. amrk47 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
  2. psychofreak Retired

    psychofreak

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #2
    Its probably because your hardware is not quite up to scratch, which Mac do you have?
     
  3. amrk47 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    #3
    macbook core2duo 2ghz 2gb ram
     
  4. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #4
    It may be dependent on video card.

    On my office Mac, it was non-transparent. On my home Mac it's was semi-transparent. On my MBP, it was very much transparent.

    Each successive Mac has a better video card.
     
  5. amrk47 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    #5
    I upgraded from tiger and it was transparent, now I just did a clean install and its not transparent?
     
  6. Chundles macrumors G4

    Chundles

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2005
    #6
    If you're using a machine that doesn't support the full Core Image stuff then it's not going to be transparent.
     
  7. amrk47 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    #7
    but when i did a upgrade it was transparent
    but today i did the clean install and its not transparent

    should I do another clean install?
     
  8. anti-microsoft macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2006
    Location:
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    #8
    It also deppends on the wallpaper, the menu bar can be more, or less, transparent.
     
  9. amrk47 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    #9
    LOL
    thanks a lot
    i feel dumb now
    thanks again
     

Share This Page