using [LIST] is backwards???

Discussion in 'Site and Forum Feedback' started by GGJstudios, Jul 1, 2008.

  1. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #1
    Whenever I try to insert a list in a post, it does so in reverse order. Am I doing something wrong? Please see the attached slides in order, so you can see what I'm doing.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. jeremy.king macrumors 603

    jeremy.king

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Fuquay Varina, NC
    #2
    Can't speak to your issue, however, I usually just type my list first - highlight it and then click the list icon.

    For example

    List item 1
    List item 2
    List item 3

    highlight that list and click and it becomes

    • List item 1
    • List item 2
    • List item 3

    Then you don't have to deal with any dialogs.
     
  3. GGJstudios thread starter macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #3
    I'm always looking for a way to do things more efficiently.

    1. I just tried it and it works.
    2. I'm a happy camper!
    3. Thank you for your help!
     
  4. jeremy.king macrumors 603

    jeremy.king

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Fuquay Varina, NC
    #4
    1. You are welcome
    2. I tried your way too
    3. it added them in order
    4. what browser are you using?
     
  5. GGJstudios thread starter macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #5
    Safari. Currently 4.0, but I got the same results with 3.1.
     
  6. Eraserhead macrumors G4

    Eraserhead

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Location:
    UK
  7. GGJstudios thread starter macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #7
    No, but the issue existed before upgrading. It's not a 4.0 issue, since it existed with 3.1.
     
  8. WildCowboy Administrator/Editor

    WildCowboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #8
    Yeah, I'm seeing the same issue you describe when using the dialog box method. I have no idea how long it's been doing that since I've never used it before. I always just type the tags manually.

    Hmm...
     
  9. Eraserhead macrumors G4

    Eraserhead

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #9
    It even puts the tags in the wrong order...

    [/LIST][*]3
    [*]2
    [*]testing 1


    • OK, I have a 3.1.1 executable and like version 4.0 Silverlight doesn't work even though it did before.
     
  10. Eraserhead macrumors G4

    Eraserhead

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #10
    • testing 1
    • 2
    • 3

    Well it works in Firefox 3.0...
     

Share This Page