Using macbook pro restore disk to resotore an imac

Discussion in 'iMac' started by sotorious, Mar 4, 2011.

  1. sotorious, Mar 4, 2011
    Last edited: Mar 4, 2011

    sotorious macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    #1
    i just got an imac from a friend and he doesnt have his disks but i want to swipe this one clean, is there anyway i can use the restore disks from my macbook to restore this imac? or maybe even create an image off of my macbook and uploading it to this computer?
     
  2. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #2
    Those install discs are system specific. Cloning your MBP's HD to iMac's HD might work though.
     
  3. sotorious thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    #3
    and do i do that with the time machine?
     
  4. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #4
    Carbon Copy Cloner can clone HDs, TM can't.
     
  5. sotorious thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    #5
    so i download this clone it and then paste the new clone as well on this? Which should be nice that i dont think i would have to reinstall my logic pro.
     
  6. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #6
    1. Clone the MBP's HD to an external HD.
    2. Test that the clone works in iMac (boot from the external HD by holding alt).
    3. Clone the clone to the iMac's HD.
     
  7. sotorious thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    #7
    now by holding alt will that bring up a boot menu?
     
  8. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #8
    Yes. That will let you choose the startup volume (in this case you will choose the external HD)
     
  9. sotorious thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    #9
    alright and your saying back up imacs just incase things dont work out?
     
  10. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #10
    If there is some data that you don't want to lose, then of course but if there is nothing important in the HD, then there is no need to. The important part is to test the clone by booting from the external HD. If that works, then cloning the clone to the iMac's HD and booting from that should work as well.
     
  11. sotorious thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    #11
    alright crap i dont have any externals that are mac ready they are all NTFS i will have to figure something out,
     
  12. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #12
    Format them to Mac OS Extended (Journaled) with Disk Utility. Remember that formatting will erase all data from the drive.
     
  13. sotorious thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    #13
    yea thats what i dont want to do..
     
  14. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #14
    Then you need to go and buy Snow Leopard disc for 29$. That is the only way you can wipe and reinstall OS X in the iMac without the original discs.
     
  15. sotorious thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    #15
    only 30 bucks? hmm not bad from the apple store? wouldnt be a bad thing to have laying around.
     
  16. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #16
    Yup, it's only 29$. It's the same price from all shops, including the Apple Store.
     
  17. sotorious thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    #17
    alright ill see what im going to do hopefully he find the cds if he doesnt then i might just go get me a copy of snow lep
     
  18. stroked Suspended

    stroked

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    #18
    You should back up important data before a restore too. There is always a small chance something could go wrong.
     
  19. sotorious thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    #19
    yea, and when i buy snow leop i can reformat both my laptop and imac with it at any time correct?
     
  20. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #20
    Of course. It's retail version and thus works with any Mac.
     
  21. sotorious thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    #21
    It comes with all the stuff preinstalled as it was before correct? and i dont have to worry about Ethernet drivers, sorry for nub questions never formated a mac before.
     
  22. hobbbz macrumors 6502a

    hobbbz

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    #22
    Snow Leopard doesn't come with iLife installed so you'd have to buy that too.
     
  23. sotorious thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    #23
    When you purchase a mac it doesnt come with ilife... does it?
     
  24. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #24
    It does. iLife can be found from the grey install discs so you could install SL from the retail disc and then after that install iLife from the grey disc (again, system specific).
     
  25. sotorious thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    #25
    all i do is just install the os right on the hard drive no recovery or anything like that?
     

Share This Page