Using MetroPCS LTE on the new iPad?

Discussion in 'iPad' started by seasurfer, Mar 9, 2012.

  1. seasurfer macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2007
  2. Bradllez macrumors 6502

    Bradllez

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2012
    Location:
    Orlando
  3. seasurfer thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2007
    #3
    Why? Mind to explain please?
     
  4. Bradllez macrumors 6502

    Bradllez

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2012
    Location:
    Orlando
    #4
    Well there were previous iOS devices that were unlocked to be used on networks such as that. But that was with jailbreak.

    There is currently no iOS 5.1 jailbreak for A5 devices (let alone A5X).

    But it may happen later....

    /bradllez
     
  5. Chupa Chupa macrumors G5

    Chupa Chupa

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    #5
    It won't work b/c Metro PCS's LTE uses the 1700 MHz band and the iPad only supports the 700 and 2100 Mhz bands -- probably not by accident. Additionally LTE in Europe is also not supported. So while it's not a locked device per say, it is, for all intents and purposes locked to ATT and VZW, respectively, as far as LTE goes.
     
  6. Stratus Fear macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #6
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/E-UTRA#Frequency_bands_and_channel_bandwidths

    The only band in the US that has 1700 is the 1700/2100 AWS band (band 4, which I've seen called 1700 and 1700/2100 in the US, 2100 typically refers to the international band 1, which the US does not use, but in this case should mean AWS), which AT&T also uses for LTE in some areas. Unless MetroPCS is using the band in some non-standard way, the iPad should support it, in theory. We will have to see if anyone tries it.
     
  7. Sneakz macrumors 65816

    Sneakz

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    #7
    Actually, I think it would. We know the AT&T iPad is unlocked and if MetroPCS is using LTE in band IV, which Rogers, Telus and Bell are using in Canada or else we wouldn't have LTE, it should work. Apple fails to mention 1700Mhz in the iPad spec sheet but I'm almost certain its there. We don't have 700Mhz in Canada therefore we use band IV (AWS, 1700MHz & 2100MHz) for LTE.

    I'm certain someone will try it soon.
     
  8. Buildbright macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    #8
    It won't work unless you find a way to jailbreak and a way to flash the device.

    Canadian iPads will only work on Canadian LTE networks. US iPads will only work on US LTE. But all are 3G Gsm enabled. The chipset may be there but there is still a limitation.
     
  9. Sneakz macrumors 65816

    Sneakz

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    #9
    No, that isn't correct. Nothing about it is locked. If I go to New York and get an AT&T SIM for an iPad, I'll get 4G LTE service there despite my iPad being bought in Canada. Same goes with those living in Europe.
     
  10. Menel macrumors 603

    Menel

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    Location:
    ATL
    #10
    No LTE on MetroPCS with New iPad.

    http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,2817,2368984,00.asp

    http://www.apple.com/ipad/specs/
     
  11. retroneo, Mar 26, 2012
    Last edited: Mar 26, 2012

    retroneo macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    #11
    The 2100MHz Apple confusingly refers to is Band IV (1700/2100MHz).

    This allows the new iPad to connect to Telus, Bell and Rogers which also use 1700MHz AWS LTE, the same band that Metro PCS uses for LTE.

    I am not sure anyone has tried trimming and using a MetroPCS LTE SIM in their AT&T iPad.
    It certainly won't work in the Verizon version.

    While the AT&T version technically should work on the LTE areas of their network, MetroPCS may only allow white-listed devices IMEI numbers onto their network to achieve their lower pricing.
     

Share This Page