Using Migration Assistance

Discussion in 'iMac' started by gelie, Oct 18, 2015.

  1. gelie macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    #1
    i Plan on using Migration Assistance to transfer my mid 2010 iMac to new 27' Retina. I'm running El Capitan 10.11.1 beta. Will that version be transferred ? If so how can i prevent that so I'm running the current vs of non beta El Capitan? Thanks
     
  2. rkaufmann87 macrumors 68000

    rkaufmann87

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Location:
    Folsom, CA
    #2
    It's Migration Assistant, I would recommend using Setup Assistant rather than MA. They are close cousins, meaning VERY similar but different. SA opens when you turn on any Mac for the first time and eventually gets to a point asking if you want to migrate from another Mac. The advantage of SA of MA is SA does not create a new user account. Other than that they are the same.

    When you use either connect your Time Machine or bootable backup via USB to the new computer, both apps will ask what you want to migrate, i.e. Applications, Settings, Data etc...however when you click any of these it's an all or nothing approach. For example it will migrate all Applications, you cannot select which apps it will migrate. Also regarding Apps if you have any old legacy apps that do not run-on the version of OS X installed on the new computer they will not migrate.

    SA and MA are extremely reliable. The reason I stated to use USB is that it is the most reliable and just works. DO NOT use wireless, do not use ethernet, do not use any other method than USB. Others may argue that point however in my experience using SA over many migrations using your TM or bootable clone connected via USB works every time.

    OS X will not be migrated, all that is migrated is apps, settings, data. So don't worry about OS X!!
     
  3. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #3
    No it won't. All that will be transferred is apps, data, and settings. Not the OS.
     
  4. gelie thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    #4
    Thanks. I never heard of SA. Is it pre installed on my Mac? Also it sounds like you feel it's better to migrate from my external HD rather than my Mac? If that's the case,I might have a dilemma. My Mac says my HD is ~650gb full while my external HD says ~800gb full.
     
  5. rkaufmann87 macrumors 68000

    rkaufmann87

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Location:
    Folsom, CA
    #5
    As I mentioned, when any Mac is turned on for the very first time it launches Setup Assistant, if you missed that opportunity then your goose is cooked and you have to use Migration Assistant. As I stated, on your old Mac create a Time Machine Backup or use a bootable clone using either SuperDuper or Carbon Copy Cloner.
     
  6. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #6
    The setup assistant is just the process that runs when you setup a new Mac. You will select a language etc then it will ask if you want to import data from another Mac. If you select yes, it just runs the Migration Assistant application for you.

    You definitely want to do the import when you first start as part of the setup assistant process like RK described.

    Don't worry about the space used issue. Time Machine keeps all old versions of your files as long as there is disk space available on the backup drive, so it is very common for the space used on the Time Machine backup disk to be larger than the space used by the actual operating drive.

    I agree with RK... if you have a USB drive Time Machine backup, use that as the source for the import.
     
  7. colodane macrumors 6502a

    colodane

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    Location:
    Colorado
    #7
    Interesting (the two recommendations for USB rather than Ethernet)

    Can you elaborate why USB is more reliable than Ethernet? Kind of opposite to my instinct, although I've not yet done either.

    In my case my Time Machine backup is on a drive inside my iMac (I use my SSD for everything except Time Machine) and the internal HD is for Time Machine. So no direct connection to the Time Machine is possible. So if I just connect my existing IMac to a new one via USB or Ethernet is the USB still the preferred approach? If so, why?

    Why would the same content on a USB stick be better than directly from my present iMac?

    Thanks!
     
  8. gelie thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    #8
    Thanks. I'm already using TM. When setting up for the first time should I have the HD plugged in prior to powering up? And will SA give me the option to migrate from last TM backup?
     
  9. ^^BIGMac macrumors 6502a

    ^^BIGMac

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    #9
    When you use Setup Assistant don't you have to enter your name etc....which it will then use as your user account name? And if that is different than the user account on your TM backup...what happens? Or does it ask to migrate before you enter your name etc? Little confused about this.
     
  10. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #10
    I would not say USB is more reliable, only that a USB3 drive connection will be faster. Ethernet works fine, just a little slower.

    You can plug the external in after you power up the new machine. Once you select a language you will be asked if you want to migrate over your data. Once you say yes, you will be asked from what source, and when that happens just select a TM backup as the source and follow the prompts.

    No... the option to migrate comes up before you are asked to make a new account. When you migrate it will bring in your account from the old machine or Time Machine backup... whichever you are using.
     
  11. gelie thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    #11
    Thank you
     
  12. ^^BIGMac macrumors 6502a

    ^^BIGMac

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    #12
    @Weaselboy So couple more questions about migrating data over to the new machine. I haven't done this since 2009 so I'm not sure.

    As I understand it, migration assistant or SA will copy over apps but not apps that are legacy apps e.g. iDVD and iWeb. I've had those apps forever and they seem to continue to work. So, is there another way to move them over after the migration is complete if they are not brought over by SA? Can I start up in Target Mode and drag them on to the new machine?

    Same with the problematic app Quick Books. Intuit is a PITA. I'm running QB 2011 and it works fine for my purposes but nevertheless it's important for my small business. I don't want to buy a new $250 program every time Apple updates their OS....any advice on getting that program over to the new machine without problems?
     
  13. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #13
    MA or SA will bring over all those apps. Now if the apps run on El Capitan is another matter. But if the app is compatible with El Capitan it will run fine. Even if it is not compatible it will be moved over as part of the migration.

    The only issue you may have is some apps (notably Adobe and MS Office apps) tie the registration to the Mac. So if they detect the apps are on a different machine, you may need to reenter the registration information.
     
  14. ^^BIGMac macrumors 6502a

    ^^BIGMac

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    #14
    OK...thanks @Weaselboy . Just seems when the Apple Store migrated my wive's old MackBook to her new rMBP, iDVD and iWeb disappeared. Not that it's the end of the world but just sayin'. Maybe MA didn't think those apps would run on Yosemite although they do.

    What about my question about dragging an app over in target mode? Would that be of any help if all else fails? And yes, M$ and Adobe two more PITAs. :D

    So is there a preference whether to migrate from a TM backup or the old mac?
     
  15. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #15
    I know it brings them over because I have done it multiple times. I am now on a 2014 Retina MacBook that I migrated from a 2013 MacBook Air and those apps came over.

    It depends. Some apps that are just installed by opening the DMG and dragging the app into /Applications... those could be moved over like you described. But other apps like Adobe, MS Office, and iLife/iWork apps use pkg installers that also install support files in other folders, so those won't work if you just drag and drop the app over.

    The end result is exactly the same. Your decision should be driven by transfer speed. If you are just using ethernet or wifi for a Mac to Mac transfer, then a USB Time Machine backup would be faster. But if you have two newer Macs with Thunderbolt and a Thunderbolt cable, then using the direct Mac to Mac TB connection would be far faster. I bought a TB cable just for this and it make the migration very very fast.
     
  16. ^^BIGMac macrumors 6502a

    ^^BIGMac

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    #16
    So migrating from TM backup using USB3 cable from my external drive to the new iMac would be a good thing...yes? :D

    My biggest concern is QuickBooks. And yes, whether it will work on El Capitan or not is a viable question. I hate Intuit. I upgraded to QB 2011 when I went to Mavericks but then I passed on Yosemite since there were issues. I guess worse case is that I can try it and if it doesn't work I'll have to upgrade QB AGAIN. Bandits.
     
  17. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #17
    Yep... :)
     
  18. myrtledog macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2015
    #18
    Something tells me this thread could be very popular over the next couple of weeks...
     
  19. scottydawg macrumors 6502

    scottydawg

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Location:
    Sacramento, CA
    #19
    Here's a migration question. I have a MacPro Early 2008 that has a esata enclosure with a disc for my TM hooked up to it. I ordered a ThunderBay IV that I will be putting that drive in and using a TB cable. Should there be any issue moving the info by putting that drive in the ThunderBay and using TB connection?
     
  20. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #20
    I don't see why there would be a problem with that. It should see it just like any other external Time Machine backup drive.
     
  21. scottydawg, Oct 19, 2015
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2015

    scottydawg macrumors 6502

    scottydawg

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Location:
    Sacramento, CA
    #21
    Thank you, that is what I figured but wanted to make sure being my first TB product.
     
  22. photoj2754 macrumors 6502

    photoj2754

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2013
    Location:
    Akron
    #22
    So to help clarify for the techno challenged (myself) I have a 2007 iMac. When the new iMac arrives I would set it up and plug it in but not turn it on. Then I would plug an Ethernet cable in the 2007 iMac and then connect that iMac to the new iMac (Ethernet to Ethernet). Then I would turn on the 2007 iMac and after it was on I would turn on the new iMac and then run Setup Assistant when it shows up on the screen, following the prompts to the migrating menu and just select the 2007 iMac as the source I want to migrate from, correct? I've used migration assistant once before and it went without a glitch just want the same thing if I try this. Thanks for the help.
     
  23. drewaz macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2012
    #23
     
  24. drewaz macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2012
    #24
    I'm a little tech challenged too and just migrated from a 2012 iMac to the new model.
    I used a TB connection and it was estimating 6 hours for about 1 TB of data so ... I set it up and let it run all night. When I got up in the morning I found the transfer had frozen. So, I tried again ... ran some errands and the same thing happened. It all worked on the 3rd attempt but I checked it frequently and kept the hard drive awake.

    I think the issue was the new iMac going to sleep. When I changed the settings to keep the new iMac awake after the second failure the process went smoothly.

    The only issue: during the first transfer I think enough data transferred to cause a second home folder to be set up ... now I have 2 that are on the log in screen. One is empty (requires my apple ID to log in) and one has all of my data (requires the password I used on my 2012 computer). I changed the names though so now I can tell them apart.

    Now, I'm wondering if I had unplugged the TB connection and reconnected it when the first transfer froze if it would have resumed the transfer. Who knows.

    Anyway, the end result was perfect. Just don't let either machine go to sleep!
     
  25. myrtledog macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2015
    #25
    Really! What a pain in the a** that's going to be. You mean to tell me when using set up assistant it allows the computer to go to sleep??
     

Share This Page