Using migration assistant to transfer apps from one G4 to a G5 [both running 10.4.11/ PPC]

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by Benguiver, Jun 6, 2017.

  1. Benguiver macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2017
    Location:
    London
    #1
    hi all,

    I need some advice. When i try to boot my old g4 into target disc mode, in order to transfer apps [such as CS2 and a nice plugin] it just turns itself off after the startup chime. It worked when i had another drive connected, but not with the one i want to get apps off...Any ideas please gratefully received...

    All best

    Ben
     
  2. QSDP-User macrumors regular

    QSDP-User

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Location:
    California, USA
    #2
    Hello,
    someone at the Apple Discussions forum posted a similar problem back in 2007 between two PowerPC Macs.
    This may or may not be related to your problem, but it's worth a look.

    The diagnosis was and I quote:
    "FTDM will only work with the master device on the onboard controller. It will not work with a slave nor with 3rd party controllers."
    https://discussions.apple.com/thread/1061338?start=0&tstart=0
     
  3. Benguiver thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2017
    Location:
    London
    #3

    thank you for that. i will check to make sure this is the case, the HD on my G4 was the master device but maybe as per your helpfully link i need to make sure the jumpers and cable reflect this.

    just to check I understand the migration assistant - it can transfer your apps from old machine to a new one, in a way that means, unlike simply copying the app over, when you want to run tha app, it doesn't tell you 'no valid serial number,' etc etc
     
  4. QSDP-User macrumors regular

    QSDP-User

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Location:
    California, USA
    #4
    Yes, that would seem to be the case since Migration Assistant copies over all the user accounts, preferences, docs, apps, etc. And probably only after a permission/password-enabled prompt.
    I've only used Migration Assistant once & that was a long time ago - I can't remember the actual process.
     

Share This Page