Using Mocha VNC on iPad

Discussion in 'iPad' started by MUBiomed, Apr 25, 2010.

  1. MUBiomed macrumors 6502

    MUBiomed

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    #1
    Is there a way to change the resolution automatically on your home computer when you "remote manage" it via VNC. I am having a lot of trouble with the iPad being low on memory when connecting to my 27' iMac. Any advise would be appreciated since changing the resolution every time I leave so I can connect to it later seems like a pretty big hassle.
     
  2. budman1961 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    #2
    Not that I have found....I did switch from Desktop Connect (super slow, really sucks, and expensive) to Mocha VNC lite (free), and have been very pleased!
     
  3. VladM macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    #3
    It's quite pathetic, really, that I don't get these errors when logging in from my 3GS, and I do when I log in from my iPad. The res is 1920x1080.

    iPad needs more memory, this and the reloading of the webpage when using multiple tabs is very disappointing.
     
  4. wolfpackfan macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2007
    Location:
    Cary, NC
    #4
    I am having the same problem and would love to find a solution, short of reducing the resolution all the time.
     
  5. unkn0wnsoldier macrumors regular

    unkn0wnsoldier

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2009
    Location:
    Fountain, Co
    #5
    In mocha VNC, there is a switch for show "low memory warning" in settings.
     
  6. wolfpackfan macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2007
    Location:
    Cary, NC
    #6
    Thanks for the tip.
     
  7. unkn0wnsoldier macrumors regular

    unkn0wnsoldier

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2009
    Location:
    Fountain, Co
    #7
    Did it work for you? My mbp is connected to an external monitor at 1920x1080. The refresh is a bit slow, but I'm using a g router. Does an n router provide better results?
     
  8. Sfdoddsy macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    #8
    I think it is an issue with Mocha rather than with the ipad. I use other remote programs with no such issues.
     
  9. MUBiomed thread starter macrumors 6502

    MUBiomed

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    #9
    I definitely agree with you wolfpackfan about the safari tab issue. I go through a website opening tab after tab, but then when I go to view them they all reload. I expect them to be loaded and waiting for me...

    I have a multiple monitor set up so I am WAY over the resolution limit for Mocha and I end up barely being able to move around. There has to be a better way but I am not sure how to fix the issue yet.
     
  10. tripjammer macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    #10

    This is an Iphone OS 3.2 issue and will probably be resolved in OS 4.0 or 4.1 (whatever the Ipad version of the OS is gonna be)
     

Share This Page