Using multiple 30" Apple Cinema Display with nMP

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by ChromeHeart, Mar 12, 2014.

  1. ChromeHeart macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    #1
    Hey guys, just wondering how I would set up two 30" Cinema Displays with the nMP. So I use one thunderbolt slot and one usb slot, connect with the mini display dual link adapter, but can I daisy chain the other 30" display somehow? I don't want to have to use extra ports on the nMP. Thanks!
     
  2. jenzjen macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    #2
    You have no choice but to burn another set of ports on the Mac Pro since the 30 doesn't have TB, there's no technology inherent to it that would allow daisy chaining.
     
  3. ChromeHeart thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    #3
    Damn.. What would you suggest to get a multiple monitor set up then?
     
  4. jenzjen macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    #4
    If you absolutely want/need to daisy chain displays, you only have 2 options - the Apple TB display or the soon to be released TB displays from LG.

    Even then, you do need another TB device in between the 2 displays.

    If you're trying to conserve USB ports and save money by not getting the active DVI adapters, you could sell the 30s and buy the TB 27s.
     
  5. Bwa macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Location:
    Boston & San Jose
    #5
    You can also just power the display adapters w/ a USB hub (and plug that into the computer if you want brightness or downstream ports to work).

    That's what I do -- I have 3 adapters for 3x30" Apple on a new Mac Pro.

    You'll need to be sure you put each 30" on its own TB bus. I had two on one bus when I first set it up and that doesn't work.
     
  6. macpro2000 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2005
    #6
    Are you saying that I can't hook up 4 30" displays to the nMP?!? That would really stink if you can't...don't see why it matters if it can easily drive 6 Thunderbolts without problem.
     
  7. pertusis1 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Location:
    Texas
    #7
    I hate to say it, but it sounds like you're going to have to sell at least one of those bad boys to me :p

    For what it's worth, you should be able to use all four USB ports and 4/6 TB ports, and with enough adapters, I think it could be done. You would have to hook any USB items up through your displays, but that shouldn't be a big deal (unless you actually wanted to use the USB3 speed...).
     
  8. macpro2000 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2005
    #8
    I figured I'd just use a powered USB hub for the 4 displays, that way only one in the mp would be used. However 3 posts above state he couldn't use 2 30s on one bus. My question is this...I have 2 30s on each video card now, and these are lowly 2600xt and 4870 Atis with 768mb (256 & 512) total. Surely the new one can handle it with 6gb. I'm calling apple engineering tomorrow morning.
     
  9. Bwa macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Location:
    Boston & San Jose
    #9
    It's possible I am wrong--I didn't try extensively messing around with it, and it's also possible that 10.9.2 or the future updates fix the issue I was seeing.

    I do have seven 30" screens on my desk, but I only wanted to drive 3 of them with the new Mac. It does seem like a step backwards.

    My other displays all have native DisplayPort. I can possibly try connecting them to the new Mac in various ways over the weekend.
     
  10. golf1410 macrumors 6502a

    golf1410

    Joined:
    May 7, 2012
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #10
    I don't think you can daisy chain any monitor. 6 thunderbolt= 6 monitors.
     
  11. macpro2000 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2005
    #11
    That would be great!!! Thank you so much!!!
     
  12. macpro2000 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2005
    #12
    Spoke with Apple engineer this morning and he says it'll work fine. Said I could actually run 6 of them with the dual link adapter. :) I'd still appreciate if you could do it and confirm. Thanks!
     

Share This Page