Using my app anywhere

Discussion in 'iOS Programming' started by sujithkrishnan, Aug 20, 2008.

  1. sujithkrishnan macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Location:
    Bangalore
    #1
    newbie question...

    plesae give me an idea ...How to use my app i multiple device? (without submitting to app-store , say for testing in different device)

    Presently i am making use of the single iPod touch.

    Is it must that i want to obtain .mobileprovision for all devices i want to use for testing?

    Is there any way to upload the myApp.app to device through iTunes (if i am Mac/Windows and i am using a ready-to-use-for-test device?
     
  2. admanimal macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    #2
    You can set up 5 devices to use for development. You can also set up an additional 100 that can run your app using Ad Hoc distribution.
     
  3. sujithkrishnan thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Location:
    Bangalore
    #3
    Okay.... Thanks..

    Still i want anyone to answer my other questions...

    If i am having a *.app .. How i can port it to a device ??? (Not using Xcode)
    In both case >> if i am using Mac and if i am using Windows.(Hope its not possible with Windows)...

    Why i cant select "Selected Application" in iTunes >Device > Application Tab for Sync-ing ???

    Can i put some *.app in my Desktop and doing a "Sync" will copy the app to device??
     
  4. DipDog3 macrumors 65816

    DipDog3

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    #4
    If the app is signed to run on that iPhone, then drag and drop into iTunes and sync. If it is not signed for that phone, then it won't work no matter what OS you have.
     
  5. sujithkrishnan thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Location:
    Bangalore
    #5
    I dragged and dropped ... iTune showing an unknown error 0xE8000001....
    But it is sync-ing the musics... Not the application...

    I can debug on device thru Xcode... I want it to dod thru iTunes as well..

    help me...
     
  6. sujithkrishnan thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Location:
    Bangalore
    #6
    Also... i want to know WHY my app cannot do on-device debug in another machine...

    I tried it earlier.. But now its showing a Unknown error.
    Also in the ORGANIZER window... there is a Warning symbol for the provisioning certificate ..
    Please see the attached image.

    I installed the same certificate (both developer identity and WWDR) in the new machine ... I put the provisional certificate into device from old machine. Also i am having the same certificate in my new machine and i tried adding that also..

    Issues:
    I cant remove the prov.certificate that i added to device thru Xcode from new machine...

    Also let me know the steps to resolve the above problems as well.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page