Using my Mac Pro abroad

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by modula, May 30, 2012.

  1. modula macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2012
    #1
    Hi there,
    I have a 2011 UK Mac Pro and am going to be moving to Thailand soon. Am I right in thinking that the Mac Pro has a universal power supply and so would only need to get hold of a Thai Mac Pro power lead, negating the need for any kind of converter/adaptor?
     
  2. ancelrick macrumors member

    ancelrick

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2011
    #2
    you are correct....
     
  3. hyram macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    #3
    No converter necessary. I mover my USofA MP to Malaysia with no issues.
     
  4. BrianBaughn macrumors 601

    BrianBaughn

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    #4
    More specifically the Mac Pro has an "Auto-Switching" power supply. In the "old days" you'd have to flip the voltage switch yourself.
     

Share This Page