Using my Macbook at work. I.P address help.

Discussion in 'MacBook' started by EpeenKing, Jun 16, 2009.

  1. EpeenKing macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    #1
    I want to use my works network on my macbook to play games online. The IT guy here is cool, but said he would have to assign my macbook a new IP address for me to plug into the ethernet and use the internet and he can't do that.

    There is an empty desk behind me that I can use the ethernet-is there a way to use that computer's IP address on my Macbook? I opened the local area connection and can view the IP.

    Any help is much appreciated. (There is no WiFi here btw)
     
  2. ahjjones Guest

    #2
    Here's an idea. How about actually doing work at work?! Seems like it makes sense, doesn't it?
     
  3. EpeenKing thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
  4. NewMacbookPlz macrumors 68040

    NewMacbookPlz

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    #4
    You can assign an IP to a MB.

    You just enter network preferences, select "ethernet" and then in the drop down, enter "manually."

    You then enter the IP desired and everything else.
     
  5. ahjjones Guest

    #5
    Okay, just making sure. Why not just use a tunnel?
     
  6. NewMacbookPlz macrumors 68040

    NewMacbookPlz

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    #6
    Some workplaces actually check for that stuff ;)

    I know ours does...
     
  7. iLog.Genius macrumors 601

    iLog.Genius

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    #7
    Wow, your call center actually allows you to play games or gives you an opportunity to through your IT? We can't even bring electronics onto the floor (we bring cell phones but that's about it) but a laptop? Call center must be chill...
     
  8. EpeenKing thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    #8
    The call center is real chill, great job. A lot of the employees are students so bringing laptops is fine.

    I would play games on my work comp but we can't install anything :/

    So I'll try assigning my MB the comps IP via ethernet and see if that works.
     

Share This Page