Using nMP 6,1 ram inside flashed cMP 4,1

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by knowhate, Aug 22, 2016.

  1. knowhate, Aug 22, 2016
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2017
  2. snorkelman, Aug 22, 2016
    Last edited: Aug 22, 2016

    snorkelman macrumors 6502a

    snorkelman

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    #2
  3. p.l macrumors member

    p.l

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015
    #3
    Yeah it worked for me when i had my nMP i put the ram in my brothers cMP with no issues...
     
  4. scott.n, Aug 22, 2016
    Last edited: Aug 22, 2016

    scott.n macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010
    #4
    Yes, I have done this with multiple machines. No problems.

    Not sure about the "maxing out" part though. Mac Pro 6,1 pulls are a good source of 4GB udimms, but you should look elsewhere for higher capacity modules. Most PC3-16000R or PC3-16000E modules will work fine in both machines at the processors' max speeds.

    Edit: changed PC3-10600 (1333 MHz) to PC3-16000 (1866 MHz).
     
  5. knowhate, Aug 22, 2016
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2017

    knowhate thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
  6. scott.n macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010
    #6
    32GB = no,won't work in the 5,1.
    16GB = yes, will work in the 5,1, but only X5600-series CPUs can use 4x16GB. (W3600- can only use 3x16GB)
     
  7. knowhate, Aug 22, 2016
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2017

    knowhate thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008

Share This Page