using old SIM in new iPhone 6?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by adcx64, Sep 19, 2014.

  1. adcx64 macrumors 65816

    adcx64

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    #1
    so i bought my phones using two of the upgrades on my line that aren't getting the 6, so the pre installed SIM will not have my number on it. if i take out the SIM from my iPhone 5, and install in the 6 before i even turn the device on, will it be able to take advantage of the new bands available for Verizon?
     
  2. Amenite macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2013
    Location:
    La Jolla, CA
    #2
    Should work technically. I plan to do the same when I get my 6 tomorrow. Used my father's upgrade.
     
  3. adcx64 thread starter macrumors 65816

    adcx64

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Philadelphia
  4. ToroidalZeus macrumors 68020

    ToroidalZeus

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
  5. malochico1 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2012
    #5
    i am using my old one with the new 6 right now. Meanwhile i went to activation link using the email i got from att to activate the new sim. Once the new sim is activated, old one should turn off and you can start using the new one. This way you dont miss any calls/text etc.
     
  6. adcx64 thread starter macrumors 65816

    adcx64

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    #6
    What's that?
     
  7. Vdubguy18 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2012
    #7
    I used my Sim from my iPhone 5...Doing this worked fine and it all looks good on my account. The best part is I kept my unlimited data on Verizon...

    I'm a happpppppy camper!
     
  8. ToroidalZeus, Sep 19, 2014
    Last edited: Sep 19, 2014

    ToroidalZeus macrumors 68020

    ToroidalZeus

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    #8
    actually idk.

    If you put an iPhone 5/5S sim card into a 6 then AT&T will give you a message stating you need a new SIM card for services. The only difference in service is iPhone 6 supports LTA Advanced which is a faster speed. BUT the AT&T rep in the store said that message is just to get us to come in and everything should work fine.
     
  9. coolfilmaker macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012
    #9
    Switched sims and it works fine for me. The sims look identical.
     

Share This Page