Using Parallels. Do I need more RAM?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by Ardoptres, Jan 26, 2010.

  1. Ardoptres macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    #1
    So, I've been trying Parallels out. It takes a bit to start up, but that's alright.

    The problem is that the whole computer works INCREDIBLY SLOW when using Parallels. And I mean really, REALLY slow. The only Windows thing I have open is a program called Graph. I believe this is very light to run.

    So my question is, do I need more RAM? While I had my usual apps open, plus Parallels and Graph, Activity Monitor shows 0.14MB free memory. I'm pretty sure that is not a lot.

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. miles01110 macrumors Core

    miles01110

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Location:
    The Ivory Tower (I'm not coming down)
    #2
    It'd help if you told us how much ram you had now. More RAM never hurts.
     
  3. MacDawg macrumors P6

    MacDawg

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Location:
    "Between the Hedges"
    #3
    How much RAM do you have

    I would recommend 4 GB to run either Fusion or Parallels
    The performance increase between 2 GB and 4 GB is substantial

    Woof, Woof - Dawg [​IMG]
     
  4. Ardoptres thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
  5. mslide macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    #5
    Don't think that's enough. I have 3GB (2 assigned to OSX and 1 assigned to Windows 7) and it's still very slow when I'm using parallels. I'd go with at least 4GB if you can.
     

Share This Page