Using Siri to find shows is impossible because...

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by Macwick, Jun 22, 2016.

  1. Macwick macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    #1
    You tell Siri 'Watch Below Deck Mediterranean' (hey, don't judge).

    Siri determines that this show is available in the Bravo Now app.

    You click the Bravo Now app selection.

    A dialogue box pops up - Open Bravo Now? The default selection is 'Cancel', not 'Open'.

    No big deal right - two more clicks (assuming you don't just mindlessly click 'cancel'). But when you're trying to use Apple TV as a channel surfing cable box replacement, this is so clunky and unnecessary.

    Why is cancel the default??
     
  2. maxsix Suspended

    maxsix

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2015
    Location:
    Western Hemisphere
    #2
    Siri seems to have been created and implemented to draw attention to Apple, a job it's done very well. Synthesized and originally pre-programmed to respond with cute humorous antidotes, some of us found it mildly repulsive. Hard to take seriously when it responds with random often inaccurate info, only Apple's Brand strength and power over the media have helped it survive.
     
  3. benjitek macrumors 6502a

    benjitek

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2012
    #3
    In case you selected it by accident.
     
  4. Macwick, Jun 22, 2016
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2016

    Macwick thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    #4
    Which scenario do you think is more common - that I fat fingered my selection or that I ACTUALLY KNOW WHAT I'M DOING. Make the more common one the default, k thnx bai.
     
  5. benjitek macrumors 6502a

    benjitek

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2012
    #5
    Doesn't really seem like that big a deal...
     
  6. Tech198 macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Location:
    Australia, Perth
    #6
    how can u select something by 'accident' as a default button ?
     
  7. benjitek, Jun 27, 2016
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2016

    benjitek macrumors 6502a

    benjitek

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2012
    #7
    Because it's multi-select.
     

Share This Page