Using someones upgrade

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by K3v1n, Sep 28, 2013.

  1. K3v1n macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2012
    #1
    Alright my upgrade was not available so someone allowed me to use his upgrade to get a new phone. I have the phone on the way (mon/tue :D). We are both on the same AT&T account. My concern is the SIM card it is shipping with because its under his line. Can I just call AT&T when I get the phone and have them activate the phone with my line? Is that something they can do remotely change info on the SIM card, or would I have to go to the AT&T store and have them put a new SIM card in?
     
  2. AFDoc macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012
    Location:
    Colorado Springs USA for now
    #2
    When you activate the phone it will kill his current sim. You can buy a sim adapter and use that or simply go to ATT and get a new one. You can actually do this tmr before the phone gets there.... they will give him a sim the correct size for his phone and after activation simply put the "new" sim in his old device and you're good to go.
    I just did this with my brothers account and it has to have the sim in the phone to activate.
     
  3. MegaBit macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2005
    #3
    When you get the phone call AT&T and they will need the IMEI number and ICCID (the SIM) number from the iPhone box label. They will manually enter those numbers into your line number and then everything works without interruption to any lines on the account. After they do that you need to power cycle the new iPhone and complete the activation/setup following the screen prompts. Don't worry if it still shows the other number during the activation process- it will work if AT&T enters everything correctly. I just did this with 2 iPhones with no problems.
     
  4. K3v1n thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2012
    #4
    Alright thanks, anymore opinions seems two mixed opinions so far. I am hoping I can just keep the SIM that came with it in there and like Mega said on AT&T's end they enter the SIM ID on my line.
     
  5. bohbot16 macrumors 6502a

    bohbot16

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    #5
    I followed this procedure and was able to activate a new iPhone on my line that was ordered for a different line on my account.
     

Share This Page