Using Sprint iPhone 5s on Verizon network (manual PRL updating)

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by pbacorey, Dec 25, 2013.

  1. pbacorey macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2013
    #1
    Good afternoon and Merry Christmas to you all!

    I'm sure we are all very pleased as well as displeased at the very same time with the jailbreak released by Evad3rs this week. The communication between Evad3rs and other developers, such as Jay Freeman (Saurik) has presented us jailbreakers with a win/lose situation with the jailbreak as many functions us jailbreakers have become accustomed to over the past years are not yet available to us. I do see that this is being handled proactively by some developers and since the jailbreak release for 7.0.4, there have been a steady flow of updates every day since and I think things are on the right track. Patience is a virtue!

    Now, onto my question...

    I know there are some 'tinkerers' amongst us and I haven't had an opportunity to test the proverbial 'waters' with things, so I'm quite sure someone has beat me to the punch here, but has anybody figured out a way to augment Sprint's atrocious data speeds by successfully replacing a Sprint PRL with a Verizon PRL which permits LTE connectivity? I live in an area such as most of us do where Sprint's antenna network is still under development and construction and even with the booster I had to pry from Sprint's hands just to be able to use my phone in my home, my data speeds are lousy-at-best.

    I have done some research on this but information is vague. If anybody has found the proper carrier list from Verizon we could invoke to improve our data speeds / availability, I certainly would be interested in those.

    Since the potential for this thread to become quite popular amongst us 'tweakers', I will clarify that modification to a PRL will force a user to roam on a different network and IS in violation of your terms of service (TOS). Your carrier may suspend your service indefinitely with or without warning if you choose to invoke this PRL forcing you to roam. If at any time you wish to remove the forced roam package from your iDevice and revert back to Sprint PRLs to avert any negative attention from Sprint, it's as simple as calling ##UPDATE# from your phone and permitting the programming to complete.

    Now that we have the semantics out of the way, has anybody looked into this? If so, does anybody have the proper carrier.prl we could use to achieve this? If so, please post! :)

    Merry Christmas, all!
     
  2. Diseal3 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    #2
    As far as I know this cannot work as Verizon and Sprint have no LTE roaming agreement.
     
  3. Truefan31 macrumors 68040

    Truefan31

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2012
    #3
    You could manually put a verizon prl on your sprint phone to get 3G. Most people do this, roam a large amount so sprint cancels their service with no etf. Then they're free to go elsewhere
     
  4. Carlanga macrumors 604

    Carlanga

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
  5. boxermansr macrumors 6502

    boxermansr

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Location:
    El Paso, TX
    #5
    A Verizon prl won't allow you to roam on their (Verizon's) lte network, only (possibly) on their 3g network, and as has already been stated, after a period, Sprint will terminate your service for too much roaming.
     
  6. PhoenixMac macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    #6
    Can confirm, I did this trick with a 4S to get out of an ETF so I could switch to Verizon. Not sure if it works for LTE though.
     
  7. vivawired macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2013
    #7
    Yes we know that. There's a method for doing this with iPhones that ran iOS 6, but with iOS 7 it's completely different and it doesn't work.
     
  8. Truefan31 macrumors 68040

    Truefan31

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2012
    #8
    Seems the same with iOS 7 now that there's a jb. I use diskaid to access prl files on my pc. Drag and drop verizon prl. Restart
     
  9. vivawired macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2013
    #9
    Exactly. But it's not though, and it doesn't work. The ##UPDATE# feature doesn't work either. You have to restore your phone to get the original PRL back. Otherwise it'll just say no service.
     
  10. some1uDNTknow macrumors regular

    some1uDNTknow

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Location:
    United States
    #10
    I've been roaming on Verizon for about a year, and they've recently rolled out their LTE service in my area. I can confirm that I am able to use (roam) on LTE with my Sprint iPhone 5, using verizon prls.

    Good luck
     
  11. iamjose macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2011
    #11
    um... ok.... how? details please...
     
  12. natemp21, Jan 4, 2014
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2014

    natemp21 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    #12
  13. Truefan31 macrumors 68040

    Truefan31

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2012
  14. natemp21 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    #14
    I've updated my link. The video should work now.
     
  15. Truefan31 macrumors 68040

    Truefan31

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2012
    #15
    So u get verizon lte with this? I've changed prls before but never got lte.
     
  16. natemp21 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    #16
    I don't think it's possible to get LTE (I could be wrong). I get much faster data speeds though.
     
  17. some1uDNTknow macrumors regular

    some1uDNTknow

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Location:
    United States
    #17
    I replaced the prls a long time ago, I essentially did the same modifications as the video (youtube link above) instructs. I was on 3G for a while and then I noticed my Sprint iPhone switching to LTE in certain places. It's really nice to get around 14mb/s down speed haha

    Sorry I can't provide anything specific.
     
  18. Jesseaaron21 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2014
    #18

    I second, some1uDNTknow's findings.
    I recently got a sprint iphone 5s. Today I went out of town to watch a movie, and low and behold my iphone was showing extended LTE. I checked with speedtest and I had 13 Mbps down and 3 up. Vs on sprint with 5 Mbps down and .097 up. When I got back to town it changed back to sprint LTE. But, wow was I excited to get home and look up how to make it permanent. ☺️
     
  19. JeReSpringer13 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2013
    #19
    Which PRL are you using to get LTE? I tried both files in the youtube video and I'm only getting 3G speeds.
     
  20. Jesseaaron21 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2014
    #20
    I'm using the 52644 prl, but i heard It might be cspire, because sprint and C-spire have an LTE roaming agreement. Also, I couldn't find the sprint carrier bundle in the video so I put the carrier prl in the sprint CSIM lte folder, and nothing happened... I just want to get out of my sprint contract to get straight talk because of their LTE ON ATT.##
     
  21. jc8081 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    #21
    So is there a way to force roaming on iphone 5s? This thread got me a bit confused sorry
     
  22. pbacorey thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2013
    #22
    Problem with PRL updating

    Okay, I have a question and am eager to hear your replies. This is similar to a post located above where the folder containing the Sprint PRL is not consistent with the name mentioned in the OP. The name of my file is Sprint_CSIM_LTE_US.bundle and when I update the carrier.prl in here with a renamed PRL which was original the 52644 or the 52707 prl, change the prl push flag, reboot, change it back, reboot again, I lose the carrier marking on my iphone, have only the signal dots, and I test it. Low and behold, nothing happened...*2 still takes me to Sprint and now I have no data whatsoever. ##UPDATE# was unsuccessful, so needless to say, I was thankful I backed up the entire carrier folder so I could just copy it back over.

    Okay, I'm not the first to say this, but Sprint's data is absolutely atrocious and I personally don't care if I get terminated from Sprint sans ETF, so I would love to get this on force roam. I can't even send iMessage texts half the time from my office, so yeah, not quality. If anybody can provide any feedback on how to successfully complete this process, I would be eager to hear comments / advice on how to perform this. For the official record, I'm running on Sprint on iPhone 5s, iOS ver 7.0.4, jailbroken with 1.03.01 baseband. I don't care if I lose access to Sprint LTE as I do distinctly recall Verizon's 3G crushing Sprint's lacking 4G LTE. Please advise as soon as possible!!

    Thanks, folks! I look forward to hearing your input on this matter!
     
  23. damagezwk macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013
    #23
    Has anyone figured out how to do this for the 5s yet?
     
  24. rocketr macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2012
    #24
    Wanted to bump this to see if anyone has come up with a solution for the iPhone 5c or 5s on Sprint.
     
  25. Jesseaaron21 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2014
    #25
    Bumping this thread! Still trying to figure out a workaround for the iPhone 5S.
     

Share This Page