Using Sprint iPhone 5s on Verizon network (manual PRL updating)

pbacorey

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Dec 25, 2013
3
0
Good afternoon and Merry Christmas to you all!

I'm sure we are all very pleased as well as displeased at the very same time with the jailbreak released by Evad3rs this week. The communication between Evad3rs and other developers, such as Jay Freeman (Saurik) has presented us jailbreakers with a win/lose situation with the jailbreak as many functions us jailbreakers have become accustomed to over the past years are not yet available to us. I do see that this is being handled proactively by some developers and since the jailbreak release for 7.0.4, there have been a steady flow of updates every day since and I think things are on the right track. Patience is a virtue!

Now, onto my question...

I know there are some 'tinkerers' amongst us and I haven't had an opportunity to test the proverbial 'waters' with things, so I'm quite sure someone has beat me to the punch here, but has anybody figured out a way to augment Sprint's atrocious data speeds by successfully replacing a Sprint PRL with a Verizon PRL which permits LTE connectivity? I live in an area such as most of us do where Sprint's antenna network is still under development and construction and even with the booster I had to pry from Sprint's hands just to be able to use my phone in my home, my data speeds are lousy-at-best.

I have done some research on this but information is vague. If anybody has found the proper carrier list from Verizon we could invoke to improve our data speeds / availability, I certainly would be interested in those.

Since the potential for this thread to become quite popular amongst us 'tweakers', I will clarify that modification to a PRL will force a user to roam on a different network and IS in violation of your terms of service (TOS). Your carrier may suspend your service indefinitely with or without warning if you choose to invoke this PRL forcing you to roam. If at any time you wish to remove the forced roam package from your iDevice and revert back to Sprint PRLs to avert any negative attention from Sprint, it's as simple as calling ##UPDATE# from your phone and permitting the programming to complete.

Now that we have the semantics out of the way, has anybody looked into this? If so, does anybody have the proper carrier.prl we could use to achieve this? If so, please post! :)

Merry Christmas, all!
 

Diseal3

macrumors 65816
Jun 29, 2008
1,064
46
As far as I know this cannot work as Verizon and Sprint have no LTE roaming agreement.
 

Truefan31

macrumors 68040
Aug 25, 2012
3,435
720
You could manually put a verizon prl on your sprint phone to get 3G. Most people do this, roam a large amount so sprint cancels their service with no etf. Then they're free to go elsewhere
 

boxermansr

macrumors 6502a
Feb 11, 2011
674
214
El Paso, TX
A Verizon prl won't allow you to roam on their (Verizon's) lte network, only (possibly) on their 3g network, and as has already been stated, after a period, Sprint will terminate your service for too much roaming.
 

PhoenixMac

macrumors 65816
Mar 7, 2010
1,009
1
Can confirm, I did this trick with a 4S to get out of an ETF so I could switch to Verizon. Not sure if it works for LTE though.
 

vivawired

macrumors newbie
Dec 25, 2013
3
0
You could manually put a verizon prl on your sprint phone to get 3G. Most people do this, roam a large amount so sprint cancels their service with no etf. Then they're free to go elsewhere
Yes we know that. There's a method for doing this with iPhones that ran iOS 6, but with iOS 7 it's completely different and it doesn't work.
 

Truefan31

macrumors 68040
Aug 25, 2012
3,435
720
Yes we know that. There's a method for doing this with iPhones that ran iOS 6, but with iOS 7 it's completely different and it doesn't work.
Seems the same with iOS 7 now that there's a jb. I use diskaid to access prl files on my pc. Drag and drop verizon prl. Restart
 

vivawired

macrumors newbie
Dec 25, 2013
3
0
Seems the same with iOS 7 now that there's a jb. I use diskaid to access prl files on my pc. Drag and drop verizon prl. Restart
Exactly. But it's not though, and it doesn't work. The ##UPDATE# feature doesn't work either. You have to restore your phone to get the original PRL back. Otherwise it'll just say no service.
 

some1uDNTknow

macrumors regular
Sep 27, 2009
113
0
United States
I've been roaming on Verizon for about a year, and they've recently rolled out their LTE service in my area. I can confirm that I am able to use (roam) on LTE with my Sprint iPhone 5, using verizon prls.

Good luck
 

iamjose

macrumors regular
Dec 19, 2011
114
2
I've been roaming on Verizon for about a year, and they've recently rolled out their LTE service in my area. I can confirm that I am able to use (roam) on LTE with my Sprint iPhone 5, using verizon prls.

Good luck
um... ok.... how? details please...
 

Truefan31

macrumors 68040
Aug 25, 2012
3,435
720
So u get verizon lte with this? I've changed prls before but never got lte.
 

some1uDNTknow

macrumors regular
Sep 27, 2009
113
0
United States
um... ok.... how? details please...
I replaced the prls a long time ago, I essentially did the same modifications as the video (youtube link above) instructs. I was on 3G for a while and then I noticed my Sprint iPhone switching to LTE in certain places. It's really nice to get around 14mb/s down speed haha

Sorry I can't provide anything specific.
 

Jesseaaron21

macrumors newbie
Jan 20, 2014
11
0
I've been roaming on Verizon for about a year, and they've recently rolled out their LTE service in my area. I can confirm that I am able to use (roam) on LTE with my Sprint iPhone 5, using verizon prls.

Good luck

I second, some1uDNTknow's findings.
I recently got a sprint iphone 5s. Today I went out of town to watch a movie, and low and behold my iphone was showing extended LTE. I checked with speedtest and I had 13 Mbps down and 3 up. Vs on sprint with 5 Mbps down and .097 up. When I got back to town it changed back to sprint LTE. But, wow was I excited to get home and look up how to make it permanent. ☺
 

JeReSpringer13

macrumors member
Dec 23, 2013
87
2
I second, some1uDNTknow's findings.
I recently got a sprint iphone 5s. Today I went out of town to watch a movie, and low and behold my iphone was showing extended LTE. I checked with speedtest and I had 13 Mbps down and 3 up. Vs on sprint with 5 Mbps down and .097 up. When I got back to town it changed back to sprint LTE. But, wow was I excited to get home and look up how to make it permanent. ☺
Which PRL are you using to get LTE? I tried both files in the youtube video and I'm only getting 3G speeds.
 

Jesseaaron21

macrumors newbie
Jan 20, 2014
11
0
Which PRL are you using to get LTE? I tried both files in the youtube video and I'm only getting 3G speeds.
I'm using the 52644 prl, but i heard It might be cspire, because sprint and C-spire have an LTE roaming agreement. Also, I couldn't find the sprint carrier bundle in the video so I put the carrier prl in the sprint CSIM lte folder, and nothing happened... I just want to get out of my sprint contract to get straight talk because of their LTE ON ATT.##
 

jc8081

macrumors member
Jun 10, 2011
47
0
So is there a way to force roaming on iphone 5s? This thread got me a bit confused sorry
 

pbacorey

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Dec 25, 2013
3
0
Problem with PRL updating

Okay, I have a question and am eager to hear your replies. This is similar to a post located above where the folder containing the Sprint PRL is not consistent with the name mentioned in the OP. The name of my file is Sprint_CSIM_LTE_US.bundle and when I update the carrier.prl in here with a renamed PRL which was original the 52644 or the 52707 prl, change the prl push flag, reboot, change it back, reboot again, I lose the carrier marking on my iphone, have only the signal dots, and I test it. Low and behold, nothing happened...*2 still takes me to Sprint and now I have no data whatsoever. ##UPDATE# was unsuccessful, so needless to say, I was thankful I backed up the entire carrier folder so I could just copy it back over.

Okay, I'm not the first to say this, but Sprint's data is absolutely atrocious and I personally don't care if I get terminated from Sprint sans ETF, so I would love to get this on force roam. I can't even send iMessage texts half the time from my office, so yeah, not quality. If anybody can provide any feedback on how to successfully complete this process, I would be eager to hear comments / advice on how to perform this. For the official record, I'm running on Sprint on iPhone 5s, iOS ver 7.0.4, jailbroken with 1.03.01 baseband. I don't care if I lose access to Sprint LTE as I do distinctly recall Verizon's 3G crushing Sprint's lacking 4G LTE. Please advise as soon as possible!!

Thanks, folks! I look forward to hearing your input on this matter!
 

rocketr

macrumors newbie
Sep 26, 2012
2
0
Wanted to bump this to see if anyone has come up with a solution for the iPhone 5c or 5s on Sprint.
 
Register on MacRumors! This sidebar will go away, and you'll see fewer ads.