Using Stocks app for exchange rates

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by certsoft, Oct 5, 2007.

  1. certsoft macrumors member

    certsoft

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Location:
    John Day, OR
    #1
    You can use the Stocks application to get currency conversion rates. To add a currency hit the "i" icon to get to the list of stocks. Hit the "+" to add a stock. Since the app uses Yahoo finance the easiest way to get the correct symbol is to go to http://finance.yahoo.com/currency/convert

    On the Yahoo page select the currencies you want and hit the "Convert" button. For instance to see how much the US Dollar has tanked compared to the Euro select those two. When it returns there will be a section called "Currency Conversion Results" and a field called "Symbol". For US Dollar to Euro it will be "USDEUR=X". Enter this into the Edit field on the iPhone and hit search (lower case is OK). It will find it and then you select from the list and then add it to your list.

    Unfortunately the stocks app (at least for 1.0.2 version for which the following is applicable) only shows two digits to the right of the decimal point. I did find a way to increase the number of digits.

    I copied the actual stocks binary file from within stocks.app onto my Mac using Fugu and then used a program called hexedit to change the "sprintf" strings used for formatting. For instance the actual stock (or currency exchange rate) string is generated using %5.2f which I changed to %5.4f to get more digits (use a different number if you wish). I would suggest making a backup of the original file before editing. The ASCII "2" (hex 32) bytes stored at following offsets can be changed:
    18B1E: graph label (note that 1 day graphs still don't work but that's apparently a different bug)
    191AF: stock price or exchange rate
    191BA: change amount (percent or actual amount)
     
  2. aerospace macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    #2
    Is it possible to track commodites? I'd love to have the crude oil price and maybe gold.
     
  3. certsoft thread starter macrumors member

    certsoft

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Location:
    John Day, OR
    #3
  4. Manj27 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Location:
    London
  5. aerospace macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    #5
    Very cool thanks

    Now I just need to memorize the codes x_X

    ...why cant it just say gold pfft
     
  6. Angelo921 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    #6


    I have a couple questions.

    1) How were you able to increase the number of digits in the stock app to show more than 2 digits.

    2) Is CLZ07.NYM the actual symbol that shows how much a barrel of gas goes for on the market? If so will the symbol change in 2008 since it reflects Dec 07?


    thanks
     
  7. aerospace macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    #7
    commodities are different than stocks; price of crude oil that you would see on CNN for instance is price by barrel for Nov delivery not todays price
     
  8. kusanagi macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    #8
    Is there a way to track the US foreign markets? I'm in Australia and would love to track my australian shares over this rather than logging into my broker's website all the time which isnt iphone friendly in the least!


    UPDATE: oh god oh god *wets self* you can! for the Ausrtalian markets just add ".AX" after the share price! *starts runing around in circles*
     
  9. certsoft thread starter macrumors member

    certsoft

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Location:
    John Day, OR
    #9
    I hope kusangi finds some dry clothes....

    I just noticed that I reversed a couple of the patch locations.

    18B1E: is the change amount
    191BA: is the graph label

    Sorry about that. After playing around a bit I settled on 4 digits for the current value, 2 digits for the change amount (plenty if you have it set to show percentage change) and 3 digits for the graph.

    What Apple really needs to do is to base the number of fractional digits on the actual value being displayed. In other words, adjust based on the number of significant digits in the value being displayed. Got that Apple? :D
     
  10. Angelo921 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    #10

    So are you saying that if I wanted to keep this information on my Iphones stock widget I would have to update the symbol each month?
     
  11. doopsie macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    #11
    Hi, I've noticed that the 1.1.1 version of stocks runs differently from the 1.0.2. I can't find %5.2f in 191AF just like I did in 1.0.2. :( Can anyone please please please offer a solution? Now it's useless as an exchange rate converter for me :(
     
  12. megfilmworks macrumors 68020

    megfilmworks

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    Location:
    Sherman Oaks
    #12
    One of the best posts in a long time! Thanks.
     
  13. certsoft thread starter macrumors member

    certsoft

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Location:
    John Day, OR
    #13
    Is that string at another location? Have they added any configuration options (like setting the number of digits)? I don't have 1.1.1 (waiting for a version actually worth updating to) so can't help you.
     
  14. doopsie macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    #14
    could I send you my stocks.app for you to have a look?
     
  15. certsoft thread starter macrumors member

    certsoft

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Location:
    John Day, OR
    #15
    If you can post on it on the web someplace.
     
  16. doopsie macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
  17. mightymorphin macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    #17
    Hi all...

    amazing post, and finally I have found what I have been looking for. Unfortunately I'm running vs. 1.1.1. as well. Did you all manage to find a way to increase the amount of digits for this firmware yet?

    Many thx, Mighty
     
  18. Stampyhead macrumors 68020

    Stampyhead

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Location:
    London, UK
    #18
    That's pretty sweet. Finally a use for the stocks button (besides looking to see how much Apple has gone up). Thanks!
     
  19. JoganJani macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    #19
    Thanks

    Nice find. Thanks a lot. I was wondering if they had it on calculater or some other place.
     
  20. Barry Scott macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007

Share This Page