Using TextMate to code with SPIM

Discussion in 'Mac Programming' started by Kyle2595, Jan 29, 2015.

  1. Kyle2595 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2013
    #1
    Hi! I am taking a class that uses the Assembly language MIPS. I installed the program TextMate because it has a built in MIPS Assembler. I have QtSpim installed on my mac as well. When I go to run a program in TextMate with the built in MIPS Assembler, it tells me:

    Code:
    This command requires ‘spim’ which wasn’t found on your system.
    
    The following locations were searched:
     • /usr/bin
     • /bin
     • /usr/sbin
     • /sbin
     • ~/Library/Application Support/TextMate/Managed/Bundles/Bundle Support.tmbundle/Support/shared/bin
    
    If ‘spim’ is installed elsewhere then you need to set TM_SPIM in
    Preferences → Variables to the full path of where you installed it.
    How do I get it to recognize that I have QtSpim installed?

    I apologize if this is a completely stupid question, I just started the class and am still trying to get everything set up. Thank you so much for helping me out!
     
  2. chown33 macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    #2
    Where did you install QtSpim?

    If you don't know, it's going to be difficult to do this (from the error message you posted):
    If ‘spim’ is installed elsewhere then you need to set TM_SPIM in
    Preferences → Variables to the full path of where you installed it.​

    If you don't know what "full path" means, you still need to tell us where you installed QtSpim. If you can do that, then we can probably tell you what the full path should be.

    If you followed instructions in a tutorial or installation process for QtSpim, then you should tell us the exact URL of those instructions.

    Without knowing where QtSpim is installed, no one can fix the problem.
     
  3. subsonix macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    #3
    TextMate doesn't contain a built in MIPS assembler, it let's you run one from TextMate, and that's spim. You can see the search paths where TextMate looked for spim. You are using QtSpim which is a self contained QT GUI application, the executable file is inside the app bundle, however that's QtSpim not the terminal program.

    On the spim project page it says:

     
  4. Kyle2595 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2013
    #4
  5. subsonix, Jan 29, 2015
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2015

    subsonix macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    #5
    It seems you have only installed the GUI application. You shouldn't need to install older versions afaik. If you look at the downloads page linked from the project you'll find both a .dmg file which only contains the app bundle, i.e what you have in /Applications. It also has an installer with .mpkg in the name which I suspect includes both because there is no need for an installer for the GUI, it's simply drag and drop to /Applications.

    Edit: it may be that the installer only includes spim, not both, in which case you may want to keep QtSpim if you need it.

    So try to remove the QtSpim from /Applications and download the installer instead.
     
  6. Kyle2595 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2013
    #6
    Okay, I've installed it using the .mpkg and I'm still getting the same error from TextMate. Where would it install SPIM? Is it all contained inside the application?
     
  7. subsonix, Jan 29, 2015
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2015

    subsonix macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    #7
    I don't know, I haven't run the installer I don't need spim. If you look at the project page, it makes the distinction between spim and QtSpim, we know that QtSpim doesn't contain spim which is referenced from the project page as two programs.

    Looking at the intaller bom, it installs QtSpim in /Appliations, something called Assistant.app in /Applications/Utilities and a QtSpin folder in /Library/Application Support, but nothing in the /bin directory and no program called spim.
     
  8. Kyle2595 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2013
    #8
    Okay, thanks for the help, I'll keep playing around with it and see where I can get. I'll use QtSpim in the meantime.
     

Share This Page